"מה הוא רוצֶה לומר?"

Translation:What does he want to say?

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


forrey

what's the difference between לומר and להגיר?

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

There isn't a lot of difference in meaning; but in past and present לומר is used exclusively, whereas in future and infinitive you can use either (though להגיד is perhaps more common).

August 8, 2016

mkuhn1

Is it just me, or is the word ״הוא״ almost completely dropped in the recording?

July 18, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not completely, but almost. מה הוא is a rather common combination, and it is often pronounced more like "mau" than "ma hu".

July 18, 2017

ilpuca

Why not "What does he want to tell?"

April 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

To tell = לספר, usually.

April 9, 2017

ilpuca

Thanks.

April 10, 2017

ChickenRunner02

"To say" is here "lomar". I thought it was "lemor". Did it just change over time?

January 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

In the Bible it's le'emor (לאמור), and in Mishnaic Hebrew it's lomar (לומר). In modern Hebrew, we use the Mishnaic version in this case.

January 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.