1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה הוא רוצֶה לומר?"

"מה הוא רוצֶה לומר?"

Translation:What does he want to say?

August 7, 2016

19 Comments


mkuhn1

Is it just me, or is the word ״הוא״ almost completely dropped in the recording?


radagastthebrown

Not completely, but almost. מה הוא is a rather common combination, and it is often pronounced more like "mau" than "ma hu".


forrey

what's the difference between לומר and להגיר?


radagastthebrown

There isn't a lot of difference in meaning; but in past and present לומר is used exclusively, whereas in future and infinitive you can use either (though להגיד is perhaps more common).


AveryTrach

the recording does not say הוא!!!!!!!!!


danny912421

It does. It is faint, but it's there. That's how Israelis usually pronounce ה.


MasterK-Bob

You mean not at all? That's terrible


danny912421

Why terrible? I wouldn't say "not at all".


MasterK-Bob

I guess terrible is unfair. But the difference between alef and heh is an important phonemic distinction and it makes it almost impossible for me to follow speech, and I've been doing Hebrew off and on (though admittedly I have no ear for languages and think they're much easier to learn to read, and even to speak, than to understand by listening.)


ilpuca

Why not "What does he want to tell?"


radagastthebrown

To tell = לספר, usually.


TeribleT

In English, you can't tell without a specific person/noun that you are telling. Basically, you say something, but tell someone.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-is-the-difference-between-tell-and-say


ChickenRunner02

"To say" is here "lomar". I thought it was "lemor". Did it just change over time?


radagastthebrown

In the Bible it's le'emor (לאמור), and in Mishnaic Hebrew it's lomar (לומר). In modern Hebrew, we use the Mishnaic version in this case.


dovbear57

Can you translate this as "What does he mean?" If not, how would you say that in Hebrew?


danny912421

Well, I'd say it's not that clear cut. Yes, as a secondary translation, I'd say it's possible. But for its primary translation, you'd need the verb להתכוון and your sentence would be: מה הוא מתכוון? What does he mean?

On the other hand מה זאת אומרת? means "What does it mean?" but that is a set phrase and from my understanding a formal one, which can have a secondary translation "what do you mean?". And also there is the colloquial מה זה אומר? with the same meaning.


dovbear57

Thanks Danny, helpful explanation


ChaimLauer

Extremely poor recording

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.