1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשהשמש זורחת אני לובש חולצה."

"כשהשמש זורחת אני לובש חולצה."

Translation:When the sun shines I wear a shirt.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


KellyNicho8

This is not very good English. It would be better if it said, "When the sun shines (or is shining), I wear a shirt."


jarrettph

That's exactly what it says.


DanielCapp5

Must've been changed!


2finalbriancells

so what if it's rainy?


DanielCapp5

כשזה קורה, אני הולך בלי חלוצה


JGduolingoer

It's חולצה, not חלוצה.


forrey

would it be wrong to say מתי השמש instead of כשהשמש?


radagastthebrown

You could say "מתי שהשמש", though some say it's grammatically incorrect, and to me at least it doesn't sound great. I prefer כשהשמש, which also has the benefit of being shorter.


Jonathan126555

מתי is used for questions ... כש for statements.


lulubeck

When the sun shines I put on a shirt.


ElieHadvash

I was marked wrong for that too. It should be accepted.


RFL.Rotstein

Is putting o a shirt related to avoid sun burn because of the shining of the sun? Or is the "shining" harmless?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.