"Sok kínai mérnök dolgozik itt."

Translation:A lot of Chinese engineers work here.

August 7, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

are working. Again and again reported

August 7, 2016

Nessoodle

I literally put 'lots of' instead of 'a lot of' and it's wrong

November 1, 2016

notchia

Would a more literal (though less natural) translation for this be "Many a Chinese engineer works here"? If not, I am a bit confused about why the plural is not used ("mérnökök dolgoznak").

November 26, 2016

Shamarth

Hungarian doesn't like to use numerals with plural nouns. Engineers = mérnökök; five engineers = öt mérnök; many engineers = sok mérnök

November 27, 2016

pluckingstrings

Could the Hungarian word "sok" be in any way related to the Turkish word "çok?"

December 16, 2016

dxrsam

That's where it comes from.

September 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.