1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sok kínai mérnök dolgozik it…

"Sok kínai mérnök dolgozik itt."

Translation:A lot of Chinese engineers work here.

August 7, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

are working. Again and again reported


pluckingstrings

Could the Hungarian word "sok" be in any way related to the Turkish word "çok?"


dxrsam

That's where it comes from.


Nessoodle

I literally put 'lots of' instead of 'a lot of' and it's wrong


notchia

Would a more literal (though less natural) translation for this be "Many a Chinese engineer works here"? If not, I am a bit confused about why the plural is not used ("mérnökök dolgoznak").


Shamarth

Hungarian doesn't like to use numerals with plural nouns. Engineers = mérnökök; five engineers = öt mérnök; many engineers = sok mérnök

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.