1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezeken az épületeken nincsen…

"Ezeken az épületeken nincsenek ablakok."

Translation:There are no windows in these buildings.

August 7, 2016

23 Comments


Rachelle73965

Definitely in the US, windows are generally described as on a building, rather than in. At the very least, both options should be accepted. So I encourage people to keep reporting!


Csaba_The_Hungry

Yeah, same in Canada. I have never heard anyone refer to exterior windows as "windows in a building"


FarkasJozs5

I also wrote "on"


Ka.Nie

You don't have Windows "on" a building, you have them "in" a building


sherm0

this is kind of absurd. i am here to learn good Hungarian, not bad English. I know this is in beta, but when wrong stuff is being taught, it needs priority attention. reporting has done no good so far.


in_circles

Exactly. It's very, very frustrating.


sherm0

it is now ten (10) months later and they still haven't fixed this.


guntunge

Prepositions or suffixes are often weird in any language.

Why English and Hungarian have people on the bus, instead of allowing them inside of the bus, is weird to me and actually should be for any civilized society. :-P ;-)


belzecucc

"In the house" means "a házban" whitch means inside of the house, in the middle of a room. "Házon" means "on the external surface of the house". In Hungarian it's correct to say "there is a window ON the house". I think it would be more annoying that you have to translate "in ..." and te ansver is "on... " Ablak a házon Ajtó a házon Tető a házon Bútor a házBAN Család a házBAN


DagmarHoratio

I'm really shocked to find people insisting that you find windows "in" a building rather than "on" because I would vehemently argue the opposite.

I think the real issue with windows being "on" vs. "in" buildings is that native speakers of English (American English, at least, although I haven't noticed any dialects doing otherwise) would almost never use this construction for this idea in the first place. The vast majority of the time we'd use a possessive instead, ("These buildings have windows.") with the understanding that windows exist on the boundary of the object.

So a house has windows, a car has windows, a room has windows....you could say "There is a nice window in that room," that would be normal, although that's treating the window like furniture you find when you walk inside of the room. Otherwise you might talk about windows "on" a wall, that you'd see looking from the outside, and that could be reasonably extended to talk about windows on a building, even if that's unusual use. Possession would be the most universal and neutral construction, and I can't come up with a case where it would be wrong.

The course is (presumably) steering us towards a more normal way for Hungarians to express this idea, even if it makes the literal English translation awkward. At least I hope that's the point of all of the much more unwieldy and unnatural translations, and not simply to test my resolve.

Tl;dr: If you were actually trying to say this idea in English you should say "These buildings have no windows" and hopefully Duo will accept whichever because English is screwy enough.


Judit294350

Mmm - in NZ (and presumitly UK) English - it is definitely "windows in a building"


MercedesWa51364

Personally, I don't care so very much if the windows are "on" or "in" the building but I get annoyed at Duolingo which in the grammar section gives us a very brief explanation, only about a few inflections for "Ez, az, ezek, azok," and the translation into English (Not all of them) but in their "hint " for "Ezeken" translates DL "On these" but then after all it is "In these". There is no logic.


Judit294350

Hungarians see windows as on a building. English see them as in. But translating ezeken as "in these" would be wrong as ezeken refers something on a surface whereas in a container would be ezekben. The trouble is two cultures see spatial relations differently.


MercedesWa51364

Thank you for your answer. Yes I understand that, but it was not really what I meant. Duolingo doesn't seem to be able to make a decision. In the lesson the hint was "on these" and the right answer was "in these". I ever understand if DL, many times, tries to trick us with a wrong hint but why not give us all the inflections with the English translation in the grammar section? For example:

Ezek (These) Ezek + en = Ezeken (On these, (in these)) Ezek + ben = Ezekben (In these) Ezek + nél = Ezeknél (By these, at these)


Judit294350

The hints are not sentence sensitive. "Ezeken" being listed as "in these" in the tips is wrong - and in the long term more confusing.

If it is any help when we did -on, -ban etc in class we spent several days on it - because we had to learn to automatically think the Hungarian way - not translate to and from English.


Csaba_The_Hungry

There seems to be a fierce debate about this in this entire lesson.

Personally I have never heard " windows in the building" when referring to exterior windows. Exterior windows have always been referred as "windows on the building."

Only interior windows would be referred to as "windows in the building".

....At least this is the way it goes in my region.


Judit294350

Where are you based? ie what is your type native English?


Rachelle73965

I don't find it problematic to have windows on a building, e.g. pointing out there are mirrored windows on this modern skyscraper


Krisbaudi

Are the windows laying on the roofs of the building? My answer was wrong: In these buildings are no windows.


ion1122

Krisbaudi, in your question, 'laying' should be 'lying' (nicht legen sonder liegen)


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)


Krisbaudi

LOL First i was marked wrong and had to learn, that the correct answer is ON the building, instead of in. Now I gladly remembered it and was marked wrong with it. It is difficult to know, when things are corrected.


Elloughton

Hello kisbaudi, I feel that I may be to blame, since I was quite firm with the good people at "Duo" that it is "in", not "on". There are always these situations in any language learning, where literal translations don't work.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.