"Öt új zeneszerző?"

Translation:Five new composers?

2 years ago

17 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

If I understand correctly, there is no plural with numbers or some qualifiers like "few" but we should use the plural for other like "sok"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

No. They work the same, whether countable or not. Sok, kevés, néhány, öt, huszonnyolc, rengeteg, they all do the singular.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

thank you. I got confused with a sentence that had sok and mernök and my mistake was to think that mernök was plural, while it is obviously singular.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Oh yes, that can get you. Fair warning: "Thursday" is "csütörtök"! :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Similarly főnök, which I mistook as plural once.

"Egy csütörtön, egy főn és egy mern sétál az abl előtt."

2 years ago

JimmRepp

Is this a sentence? Wouldn't something need to be added (at least in English) to make it a sentence, like "Are there five new composers?"?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, this is an incomplete sentence.

1 year ago

DaleEnlight

Vvsey, is there something about the intonation in the audio or some grammatical hint that helps detect that this is a phrase? The question mark suggests it is a complete sentence, so in English a verb is required. Is there not a vowel understood in the Hungarian version? My answer was, "Are there five new composers?" and was quite wrong. I am quite confused, so any additional tips to help get my head around this would be appreciated, thanks.

1 year ago

Denizfru
Denizfru

'A' says: Five new composers have written a song for me. 'B' asks: Five new composers? (I am Hungarian. I'm sorry if my English is not good.)

8 months ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

Do i remember correctly? Őt means both "five" and "(to) him/her"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, "him/her" in the accusative is őt with long vowel (two acute accents over the o), "five" is öt with short vowel (two dots over the o).

I imagine that to a Hungarian, they're as different as "ship" and "sheep" to an English speaker.

1 year ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

AFAIK "ship" and "sheep" are different sounds it's more like German "Schrott" vs. "Schrot", maybe?

1 year ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

i think that's the point mizinamo was trying to make; because you're used to english, ship and sheep are different sounds, but there are languages that don't distinguish the i sound in ship from the ee sound in sheep, just think of the stereotypical Italian accent, the reason why it's like that is because to an Italian who hasn't learned english (or another language that distinguishes those sounds) yet, if you say sheep and ship, you just repeated the same word twice. Similarly, Schrott and Schrot have different sounds but because you're used to english, you hear them as two variations of the same sound. (I can use myself as example too, for the longest of time, whenever i said thanks, i always said tanks, because i'm a native speaker of dutch and the th- sounds as in thin or this don't exist in dutch, so th was just a t or d in a weird accent if i managed to hear it all as different from regular t or d). Also goes for Hungarian őt vs öt , different sounds in Hungarian, but to english ears they aren't, it just takes getting used to (to my dutch ears they're as different as "thanks and tanks" for an Englishman would be).

9 months ago

smauG566
smauG566

That's just the point. There is a difference, but I, as non-speaker, can't hear it.

7 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

öt and őt are not that much different. In my non native opinion the speaker stresses the ö probably a little to long here. Usually i hear the difference much clearer than some differences of my native language ie German. lol

As - Aas, käme - Kämme, Tod- tot, heute - Häute, Ei - Ai. Ordered with decreasing difference. I guess the last one is spoken the same.

Without audio guidance, learning to speak German is impossible. (and English neither i suppose) Hungarian on the other hand is really close to what one can say once he knows all letters (English speakers are certainly on a disadvantage never having said ö and ü) Having just a little exposure to some original audio is enough to fine tune it. Depending on individual talent of course. Something like "öngyújtó" (lighter) egészségedre (bless you) is hard nevertheless, at least for me. The "ngy" and "szs"

BTW Here you can hear (vs here ;-) ) Schrot - Schrott:

https://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4116983_97213895.mp3

https://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4110104_42037158.mp3

By ear i would possibly write Schroht - Schrott. :-D

6 months ago

Jovan385779

If it is composerS shouldn't it then be "zeneszerzoK"? Or is that not applicable in this case?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hungarian doesn't use the plural after numbers -- such as öt "five" in this sentence.

The number already says that there's more than one, so there's no need to mark "more than one" redundantly on the noun, unlike in English.

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.