"Öt új zeneszerző?"

Translation:Five new composers?

August 7, 2016

18 Comments


GerSzej

If I understand correctly, there is no plural with numbers or some qualifiers like "few" but we should use the plural for other like "sok"

August 7, 2016

vvsey

No. They work the same, whether countable or not. Sok, kevés, néhány, öt, huszonnyolc, rengeteg, they all do the singular.

August 7, 2016

GerSzej

thank you. I got confused with a sentence that had sok and mernök and my mistake was to think that mernök was plural, while it is obviously singular.

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Oh yes, that can get you. Fair warning: "Thursday" is "csütörtök"! :)

August 7, 2016

mizinamo

Similarly főnök, which I mistook as plural once.

"Egy csütörtön, egy főn és egy mern sétál az abl előtt."

August 8, 2016

JimmRepp

Is this a sentence? Wouldn't something need to be added (at least in English) to make it a sentence, like "Are there five new composers?"?

March 29, 2017

vvsey

Yes, this is an incomplete sentence.

October 10, 2017

DaleEnlight

Vvsey, is there something about the intonation in the audio or some grammatical hint that helps detect that this is a phrase? The question mark suggests it is a complete sentence, so in English a verb is required. Is there not a vowel understood in the Hungarian version? My answer was, "Are there five new composers?" and was quite wrong. I am quite confused, so any additional tips to help get my head around this would be appreciated, thanks.

November 4, 2017

Denizfru

'A' says: Five new composers have written a song for me. 'B' asks: Five new composers? (I am Hungarian. I'm sorry if my English is not good.)

February 13, 2018

jzsuzsi

There are five composers. Van öt zeneszerző.

Are there five composers? Van öt zeneszerző?

December 23, 2018

zbigmlyn

Do i remember correctly? Őt means both "five" and "(to) him/her"?

July 13, 2017

mizinamo

No, "him/her" in the accusative is őt with long vowel (two acute accents over the o), "five" is öt with short vowel (two dots over the o).

I imagine that to a Hungarian, they're as different as "ship" and "sheep" to an English speaker.

July 13, 2017

zbigmlyn

AFAIK "ship" and "sheep" are different sounds it's more like German "Schrott" vs. "Schrot", maybe?

July 15, 2017

languagepotato

i think that's the point mizinamo was trying to make; because you're used to english, ship and sheep are different sounds, but there are languages that don't distinguish the i sound in ship from the ee sound in sheep, just think of the stereotypical Italian accent, the reason why it's like that is because to an Italian who hasn't learned english (or another language that distinguishes those sounds) yet, if you say sheep and ship, you just repeated the same word twice. Similarly, Schrott and Schrot have different sounds but because you're used to english, you hear them as two variations of the same sound. (I can use myself as example too, for the longest of time, whenever i said thanks, i always said tanks, because i'm a native speaker of dutch and the th- sounds as in thin or this don't exist in dutch, so th was just a t or d in a weird accent if i managed to hear it all as different from regular t or d). Also goes for Hungarian őt vs öt , different sounds in Hungarian, but to english ears they aren't, it just takes getting used to (to my dutch ears they're as different as "thanks and tanks" for an Englishman would be).

January 15, 2018

smauG566

That's just the point. There is a difference, but I, as non-speaker, can't hear it.

March 28, 2018

guntunge

öt and őt are not that much different. In my non native opinion the speaker stresses the ö probably a little to long here. Usually i hear the difference much clearer than some differences of my native language ie German. lol

As - Aas, käme - Kämme, Tod- tot, heute - Häute, Ei - Ai. Ordered with decreasing difference. I guess the last one is spoken the same.

Without audio guidance, learning to speak German is impossible. (and English neither i suppose) Hungarian on the other hand is really close to what one can say once he knows all letters (English speakers are certainly on a disadvantage never having said ö and ü) Having just a little exposure to some original audio is enough to fine tune it. Depending on individual talent of course. Something like "öngyújtó" (lighter) egészségedre (bless you) is hard nevertheless, at least for me. The "ngy" and "szs"

BTW Here you can hear (vs here ;-) ) Schrot - Schrott:

https://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4116983_97213895.mp3

https://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4110104_42037158.mp3

By ear i would possibly write Schroht - Schrott. :-D

May 14, 2018

Jovan385779

If it is composerS shouldn't it then be "zeneszerzoK"? Or is that not applicable in this case?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo

Hungarian doesn't use the plural after numbers -- such as öt "five" in this sentence.

The number already says that there's more than one, so there's no need to mark "more than one" redundantly on the noun, unlike in English.

May 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.