1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The television is very expen…

"The television is very expensive."

Translation:Cái tivi rất đắt.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


tomleeaus

I entered 'cái tivi mắc quá' and got it wrong. Could a Vietnamese speaker explain to me the difference between 'rất' and 'quá'. I hear 'quá' a lot in Vietnam!


[deactivated user]

    There is no difference , but it is seemed as nonstandard and imformal, and mostly just occurs in spoken Vietnamese.


Minhpc

    Yes, "rất" means very, so in English. Example: very hot, so cold - rất nóng, rất lạnh. "Quá" means too in English. "Rất đắt" (very expensive) it is expensive but I may buy it. "Quá đắt" (too expensive) it is expensive so I cannot buy it.


vngdhuyen

    they mean pretty much the same. "đắt" is from the Northern dialect while "mắc" the Southern dialect.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.