"The television is very expensive."

Translation:Cái tivi rất đắt.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


tomleeaus

I entered 'cái tivi mắc quá' and got it wrong. Could a Vietnamese speaker explain to me the difference between 'rất' and 'quá'. I hear 'quá' a lot in Vietnam!

August 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There is no difference , but it is seemed as nonstandard and imformal, and mostly just occurs in spoken Vietnamese.

    August 8, 2016

Minhpc

    Yes, "rất" means very, so in English. Example: very hot, so cold - rất nóng, rất lạnh. "Quá" means too in English. "Rất đắt" (very expensive) it is expensive but I may buy it. "Quá đắt" (too expensive) it is expensive so I cannot buy it.

    July 29, 2018

HelloMichaelh

    Doesn't đắt also mean ground?

    January 26, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

    "Đắt" = "expensive" while "đất" = "ground" =)

    June 22, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

    Would "mắc tiềng" be a valid translation of "expensive"?

    January 13, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

    Yes, but you have a typo. It's "mắc tiền", and I use it just as often as "đắt". I'm not sure if it's a South Vietnamese thing or just the people around me.

    January 13, 2018

StewartMM

    In a number of DL Viet exercises 'cái tivi' is marked wrong, it's just 'tivi' or nothing. But here we do have 'cái tivi'. Why this inconsistency?

    September 17, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.