"The television is very expensive."

Translation:Cái tivi rất đắt.

2 years ago

8 Comments


tomleeaus
tomleeaus

I entered 'cái tivi mắc quá' and got it wrong. Could a Vietnamese speaker explain to me the difference between 'rất' and 'quá'. I hear 'quá' a lot in Vietnam!

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

There is no difference , but it is seemed as nonstandard and imformal, and mostly just occurs in spoken Vietnamese.

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Yes, "rất" means very, so in English. Example: very hot, so cold - rất nóng, rất lạnh. "Quá" means too in English. "Rất đắt" (very expensive) it is expensive but I may buy it. "Quá đắt" (too expensive) it is expensive so I cannot buy it.

5 months ago

HelloMichaelh

Doesn't đắt also mean ground?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Đắt" = "expensive" while "đất" = "ground" =)

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

Would "mắc tiềng" be a valid translation of "expensive"?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yes, but you have a typo. It's "mắc tiền", and I use it just as often as "đắt". I'm not sure if it's a South Vietnamese thing or just the people around me.

1 year ago

StewartMM

In a number of DL Viet exercises 'cái tivi' is marked wrong, it's just 'tivi' or nothing. But here we do have 'cái tivi'. Why this inconsistency?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.