1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת."

"העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת."

Translation:My business is closed on Saturday.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

הרבה עסקים בישראל סגורים בשבת בגלל שהוא היום מנוחה הלאומית שם. אפילו האוטובוסים של אגד לא נמצאים בשירות בשבת


shira43372

עכשיו מנסים להעביר חוקים בישראל נגד הסטטוס קוו של שמירת שבת זה נורא ואיום


[deactivated user]

    No, it means my business is closed on saturdays in general. You should add הזה to say this Saturday only (העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת הזה- My business is closed this Saturday)


flootzavut

    תודה This was the question I came to ask, only to discover it was already answered! :D


770mdk

    שבת שלום. כאן סגורים בשבת


Elana1818

    Does this mean that my business is closed this Saturday, but not necessarily on Saturdays in general?


TMLN2014

    It could either mean this Saturday or in general

    To be more specific, you can say העסק שלי סגור השבת - My business is closed this Saturday (Ha-Shabat, with the definite article).


radagastthebrown

    Also, you can say בשבתות to be general.


shira43372

    Shabbat it Saturday


TeribleT

    Ha'esek sheli sagur be'yom Shabbat.


BG8aa

    I think in this context the word Shabbat is referring to the Jewish Sabbath, which is on Saturday. Shabbat should be the accepted translation here.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.