"העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת."

Translation:My business is closed on Saturday.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

הרבה עסקים בישראל סגורים בשבת בגלל שהוא היום מנוחה הלאומית שם. אפילו האוטובוסים של אגד לא נמצאים בשירות בשבת


ShiraBenZaken

עכשיו מנסים להעביר חוקים בישראל נגד הסטטוס קוו של שמירת שבת זה נורא ואיום


[deactivated user]

    No, it means my business is closed on saturdays in general. You should add הזה to say this Saturday only (העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת הזה- My business is closed this Saturday)


flootzavut

    תודה This was the question I came to ask, only to discover it was already answered! :D


770mdk

    שבת שלום. כאן סגורים בשבת


BG8aa

    I think in this context the word Shabbat is referring to the Jewish Sabbath, which is on Saturday. Shabbat should be the accepted translation here.


IngeborgHa14

    I think if you mean the religious Shabbat, the one starting a few minutes before sunset on Friday evening, it is better to say בְּשַׁבָּת. If you say בְּיוֹם־שַׁבָּת, it is analogous to the secular weekdays all formed with בְּיוֹם, which start at midnight.


TeribleT

    Ha'esek sheli sagur be'yom Shabbat.


Elana1818

    Does this mean that my business is closed this Saturday, but not necessarily on Saturdays in general?


TMLN2014

    It could either mean this Saturday or in general

    To be more specific, you can say העסק שלי סגור השבת - My business is closed this Saturday (Ha-Shabat, with the definite article).


radagastthebrown

    Also, you can say בשבתות to be general.


ShiraBenZaken

    Shabbat it Saturday


Hadassah277241

    Am I the only one in the world who was taught that the seventh day of the week is called שבת not יום שבת ? Most people seem to say, בשבת and not ביום שבת. Duo did accept בשבת

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.