"העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת."

Translation:My business is closed on Saturday.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

הרבה עסקים בישראל סגורים בשבת בגלל שהוא היום מנוחה הלאומית שם. אפילו האוטובוסים של אגד לא נמצאים בשירות בשבת

August 7, 2016

shira43372

עכשיו מנסים להעביר חוקים בישראל נגד הסטטוס קוו של שמירת שבת זה נורא ואיום

January 31, 2019

KaoYukki

No, it means my business is closed on saturdays in general. You should add הזה to say this Saturday only (העסק שלי סגור ביום שבת הזה- My business is closed this Saturday)

October 16, 2016

flootzavut

תודה This was the question I came to ask, only to discover it was already answered! :D

November 4, 2016

770mdk

שבת שלום. כאן סגורים בשבת

March 6, 2018

Elana1818

Does this mean that my business is closed this Saturday, but not necessarily on Saturdays in general?

September 27, 2016

TMLN2014

It could either mean this Saturday or in general

To be more specific, you can say העסק שלי סגור השבת - My business is closed this Saturday (Ha-Shabat, with the definite article).

July 15, 2018

radagastthebrown

Also, you can say בשבתות to be general.

September 6, 2018

shira43372

Shabbat it Saturday

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.