"העודף שלךְ הוא חמש אגורות."

Translation:Your change is five Agorot.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

בישראל אין עדיין מטבע יותר קטנה מעשרת אגורות


Hava_Dorit

מאז 2008 אני חושבת!


CAA15

כמה אגורות נלקחות כדי להופך לשקל?


JewishPolyglot

There are 100 Agorot in a Shekel


Ned1854

מטבע ה5 אגורות כבר לא בשימוש, השימוש במילה אינו שימושי לדוברי עברית.


andy623354

I used a 5 instead of the word חמש and it marked wrong


danny912421

Numbers are sometimes allowed when translating from Hebrew into English, but never when translating into Hebrew. They want us to learn how to write the numbers.


YiddishSingerMax

"העודף שלך הוא 5 אגורות." Should be accepted because it's correct. I reported it.


ShiraBenZaken

ואאו אייך כולם יודעים את זה? או שכל מי שנכנס לקורס הזה ישראלי שרוצה לדעת אנגלית. .. כמוני


Hava_Dorit

כמה מאיתנו באמת הם עולים שרוצים להשתפר את רהיטות הדיבור שלנו בעברית. כמוני.


Tom273734

Is עודף related to עדיף ? Just looking similar.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, עֹ֫דֶף is a modern coinage, using the root עדף be in excess, after the model of the participle עֹדֵף in Lev 25.27 וְחִשַּׁב אֶת־שְׁנֵי מִמְכָּרוֹ וְהֵשִׁיב אֶת־הָעֹדֵף לָאִישׁ אֲשֶׁר מָכַר־לוֹ וְשָׁב לַאֲחֻזָּתוֹ then let him reckon the years since the sale of it, and restore the surplus to the man to whom he sold it, and he shall return to his property.


ElliotJari

They certainly have the same shoresh, so I'm thinking, yes; they are related.


danny912421

ha-ódef shelách hu chamésh agorót.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.