"אני לא צריך משכורת גבוהה בשביל להיות מאושר."

Translation:I do not need a high salary in order to be happy.

August 7, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

איזהו עשיר? השמח בחלקו (פרקי אבות ד,א)


ShiraBenZaken

נכון. והמשפט הזה ממש מחכים!


Ringcycle

Is there any difference between מאושר and שמח?


AdamReisman

I have been told that מאושר is deeper and more permanent.


EranBarLev

I wonder if it's the same difference as "feliz" and "contento" in Sapnish? If I'm not mistaken you're supposed to say "ser feliz" but "estar contento", so the first one is supposed to be more permanent and the second one more temporary. I learn Spanish from English because there is none from Hebrew, and I've always had a hard time understanding this difference, but now that you mention it, it occurred to me that it might be the same as in Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, most languages have words to descripe this deeper happiness, like French heureux or German glücklich. Spanish ser instead of estar expresses this greater permanency quite good.


blew13

I think מאושר would mean content


EranBarLev

No. content = מרוצה, שבע רצון.


eblashko

Can you use כדי להיות מאושר instead of בשביל להיות מאושר?


SamFlitt

Why do you use ״בשביל להיות״ and not just "״להיות?


dandelosidiomas

Because you can't translatw directly from english. You can say that in english without the extra words, but not hebrew (or other languages like spanish)


Inbal270364

the difference between "be" and "to be"


AdamReisman

bishvil is "in order to". So the difference is "to be" vs. "In order to be"


AdamGercog

I don't need a high salary to be happy (actually you don't have to say "in order")


danny912421

aní lo tzarích maskóret gvohá bishvíl lihyót me'ushár.


Janis559500

The male speaker puts the accent on the last syllable of גבוהה, but in another sentence in this lesson ("My salary is higher than his."), the woman puts the accent on the middle syllable. Can anyone comment on this discrepancy?


Larry824711

Il משכורת is a feminine word, so it takes the feminine form of the adjective, גבוהה rather than גבוה. This added ה changes the pronunciation. His pronunciation here is correct for the feminine form.


jeftakels

content should be correct as well, especially when shemech isn't used


danny912421

What is shemech?


IngeborgHa14

He might mean שָׂמֵחַ.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.