1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא צריך משכורת גבוהה בשב…

"אני לא צריך משכורת גבוהה בשביל להיות מאושר."

Translation:I do not need a high salary in order to be happy.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


Ringcycle

Is there any difference between מאושר and שמח?


AdamReisman

I have been told that מאושר is deeper and more permanent.


blew13

I think מאושר would mean content


JewishPolyglot

איזהו עשיר? השמח בחלקו (פרקי אבות ד,א)


shira43372

נכון. והמשפט הזה ממש מחכים!


eblashko

Can you use כדי להיות מאושר instead of בשביל להיות מאושר?


SamFlitt

Why do you use ״בשביל להיות״ and not just "״להיות?


dandelosidiomas

Because you can't translatw directly from english. You can say that in english without the extra words, but not hebrew (or other languages like spanish)


Inbal270364

the difference between "be" and "to be"


AdamReisman

bishvil is "in order to". So the difference is "to be" vs. "In order to be"


Janis559500

The male speaker puts the accent on the last syllable of גבוהה, but in another sentence in this lesson ("My salary is higher than his."), the woman puts the accent on the middle syllable. Can anyone comment on this discrepancy?


Larry824711

Il משכורת is a feminine word, so it takes the feminine form of the adjective, גבוהה rather than גבוה. This added ה changes the pronunciation. His pronunciation here is correct for the feminine form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.