"מה שווי הבנק בבורסה?"

Translation:What is the value of the bank on the stock market?

August 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

what is the difference between שווי and ערך?


EranBarLev

I wrote "What's the bank's worth in the stock market?" but it was rejected. :( What's wrong in this answer?

Update: "What's the worth of the bank in the stock market?" is also rejected. Why? :'(


BenDavid22

שווי הבנק is the bank's value or the bank's worth, Right?


Theresa754142

@EranBarLevi The Duo computer is blind to apostrophes; it attacks them as erroneous plurals.


JewishPolyglot

מאיפה הביאו את המילה "בורסה" לשפה העברית?


airelibre

It's from the same root as the equivalent in many other European languages. Eg. Spanish bolsa, Catalan and Italian borsa, Swedish börs. All from bursa in Latin, which comes from Greek βύρσα, animal skin.

Hebrew Wiktionary goes further and provides this:

מיוונית: בירסה - עור (ראו: בורסקי, בורסי), כאשר בתקופה יותר מאוחרת, תיארה מילה זו שקית מעור שבתוכה יש כסף. במאה ה-13 החל השימוש במשמעות המודרנית של המילה, בבלגיה, בבית משפחת הסוחרים ון דר בורס. על דלת ביתם של המשפחה היה תלוי שלט שעליו היו מצוירים שלושה שקיקי עור. סוחרים רבים היו נוהגים להתאסף ליד ביתם של המשפחה ולבצע עסקים רבים וקראו למקום הזה דלה בורסה - של בורס. מאוחר יותר, כאשר נפתח מקום מיוחד, מרוכז לסחר בינלאומי הוא נקרא: בורסה.


JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Here's a lingot!


ChaimLauer

What is this sentence supposed to mean?


flootzavut

... it means "what is the value of the bank on the stock market" it's... not a trick question.


Theresa754142

Ma shovi ha-banq ba-bursa?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.