1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я нарешті з'їв цей салат!"

"Я нарешті з'їв цей салат!"

Translation:I have finally eaten this salad!

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


GeneM.

That's the problem. A good salad can sometimes take awhile to make!


TARDISToni

Actually, it takes me a very long time to eat a salad. So, this sounds like me with every salad, ever, for the last five yesrs. :-)


TARDISToni

Argh, YEARS. My new keyboard is terrible ...


Werner_1953

Why is "I finally have eaten..." wrong?


thezerech

When should i use з'їв та з'їм? I get з'їм is for the first person, but here з'їв takes that role. I'm quite confused.


ZaZooBred

З'їв means "have eaten", and з'їм means "will have eaten"


TARDISToni

Just to add something that hasn't been fully clarified above, з'ïв is also the first person singular past tense for the verb з'ïсти ("I have eaten") as well as the third person singular past tense. However, it only works when the subject is male; female subjects have to take з'ïла.


PeterZahra

If I can ask. I am not sure. It is an aphostrof and ї ? Like З ' ї в ? Thank you


Stanchuk

There is, if there isn't it would sound wrong.


BarryLord1

This male speaker sounds like a woman.


TARDISToni

Yeah, I've noticed that this course does that sometimes (uses the male form of the verb even though the voice reading it is female). It is confusing. We have to look at the audio as a narrator, I guess. :-)


Terry974029

Wasn't given this as a choice to include in the sentence

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.