"Я нарешті з'їв цей салат!"

Translation:I have finally eaten this salad!

8/7/2016, 5:45:38 PM

9 Comments


GeneM.

That's the problem. A good salad can sometimes take awhile to make!

8/7/2016, 5:45:38 PM

TARDISToni

Actually, it takes me a very long time to eat a salad. So, this sounds like me with every salad, ever, for the last five yesrs. :-)

4/28/2018, 8:17:16 PM

TARDISToni

Argh, YEARS. My new keyboard is terrible ...

4/28/2018, 8:17:55 PM

PeterZahra

If I can ask. I am not sure. It is an aphostrof and ї ? Like З ' ї в ? Thank you

4/13/2017, 5:50:32 PM

maqsUA
5/17/2017, 6:15:48 AM

thezerech

When should i use з'їв та з'їм? I get з'їм is for the first person, but here з'їв takes that role. I'm quite confused.

9/3/2017, 11:15:56 PM

ZaZooBred

З'їв means "have eaten", and з'їм means "will have eaten"

12/16/2017, 10:22:41 AM

TARDISToni

Jusr to add something that hasn't been fully clarified above: з'ïв is also the first person singular past tense for з'ïсти - "I have eaten" - as well as the third person singular past tense. However, it only works when the subject is male; female subjects have to take з'ïла.

6/22/2018, 6:46:45 PM

Terry974029

Wasn't given this as a choice to include in the sentence

10/16/2017, 7:11:16 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.