1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a régi orosz autók gyak…

"Ezek a régi orosz autók gyakoriak Magyarországon."

Translation:These old Russian cars are common in Hungary.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


richardkiss

I think the English translation requires "common", as "frequent" is a bit unnatural-sounding here (at least in my dialect).


vvsey

Yeah, I think, frequent needs to be more like an event, not an object, usually.


richardkiss

Can someone please fix this????


Bastette54

You need to report it. The team members don't read these discussions regularly or thoroughly, so they might not see your comment here.


Krisbaudi

Maybe the meaning is, that there are still many old russian cars in Hungary?


bnyugat

If it's going to be 'frequent', it has to be the adverb version...frequently, which was marked wrong. Common is certainly a better choice for correct English.


Bastette54

"Frequently in Hungary" sounds like they come and go, but frequently. Not quite what was intended, I think.


michaelsteodor

Lada, old but gold :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.