"Ezek a régi orosz autók gyakoriak Magyarországon."

Translation:These old Russian cars are common in Hungary.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


richardkiss

I think the English translation requires "common", as "frequent" is a bit unnatural-sounding here (at least in my dialect).

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Yeah, I think, frequent needs to be more like an event, not an object, usually.

August 7, 2016

richardkiss

Can someone please fix this????

October 10, 2016

Bastette54

You need to report it. The team members don't read these discussions regularly or thoroughly, so they might not see your comment here.

October 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

Maybe the meaning is, that there are still many old russian cars in Hungary?

September 13, 2016

bnyugat

If it's going to be 'frequent', it has to be the adverb version...frequently, which was marked wrong. Common is certainly a better choice for correct English.

August 30, 2016

Bastette54

"Frequently in Hungary" sounds like they come and go, but frequently. Not quite what was intended, I think.

September 11, 2016

A.RROW

Looks like better to say "often"

September 13, 2016

ljikontic

And why do you give the right answer frequent. In English there is as in all languages of the world the difference between common and fequent.

November 26, 2018

Bastette54

"Frequent" refers to time. But this is talking about how many there are within a certain space, ie, Hungary. "Frequent" wouldn't be appropriate, unless you were saying "These old Russian cars are frequently seen in Hungary." But in the given sentence, "common" is the right word to use.

November 27, 2018

ljikontic

You are right and you explaned it very well.Thanks a lot

November 27, 2018

Bastette54

I'm glad it helped!

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.