"Nagyon sokat tüsszentünk."

Translation:We sneeze a lot.

August 7, 2016

19 Comments


purbanics

"We sneeze a lot." Should also be accepted as correct.

August 7, 2016

GlenOakley1

Why "nagyon sokat" and not just "sokat" (or just "nagyon")?

September 4, 2016

Werrettich

Nagyon is "very" sokat is "much" as a direct object. Sokat tüsszentünk would work for "we're sneezing much" but not nagyon alone.

October 3, 2016

AlexZimolo

We sneeze very much, is not good in english?

March 18, 2017

piguy3

It is somewhat odd; I don't think we use "much" to directly modify verbs.

March 18, 2017

AlexZimolo

agree with you, sounds odd :)

March 19, 2017

AndresCollinucci

I agree

August 10, 2016

piguy3

Would the amplifying sense of "nagyon" here be accurately conveyed by "We sneeze an awful lot"?

December 4, 2016

Werrettich

I guess this translation would be more formal than the Hungarian sentence suggests, but it's quite close in grammatical structure.

December 5, 2016

piguy3

"an awful lot" is actually somewhat colloquial to this AE speaker's mind :)

December 6, 2016

Werrettich

Yes, you're totally right, I meant to say "informal".

December 6, 2016

TonyWare1

I totally agree. An awful lot is an excellent translation of nagyon sokat

February 22, 2019

bence.timon

"Great deal" = "A lot" ? Ez még sose hallottam így.

May 20, 2017

piguy3

Given that "sokat" by itself means "a lot," I'd think that "great deal," which strikes me as a bit stronger than "a lot," would be quite a good translation of "nagyon sokat." See definition 1.

May 20, 2017

TonyWare1

I agree, 'we sneeze a great deal', is the best way to translate 'nagyon sokat'

February 7, 2019

ana_lulz

"we sneeze very much" not good?

April 8, 2017

JBaer1

How would you say ¨We often sneeze?¨ Is that ¨Sokat tüsszentünk¨? we sneeze . "

October 12, 2017

Jacob_D_Johnson

Since "gyakran" means "often", I would think maybe it would be "Gyakran tüsszentünk"?

November 15, 2017

Arpad737071

"tüsszentünk" or "tüsszögünk"? The latter verb is expressing repetition in itself. The former verb doesn't, so it needs an adverbial of quantity. And speaking of "tüsszentek", "sokszor" or "gyakran" should be preferred as adverbs instead of "sokat".

February 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.