"Nagyon sokat tüsszentünk."

Translation:We sneeze a lot.

2 years ago

16 Comments


purbanics

"We sneeze a lot." Should also be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

GlenOakley1

Why "nagyon sokat" and not just "sokat" (or just "nagyon")?

2 years ago

Werrettich

Nagyon is "very" sokat is "much" as a direct object. Sokat tüsszentünk would work for "we're sneezing much" but not nagyon alone.

2 years ago

AlexZimolo

We sneeze very much, is not good in english?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It is somewhat odd; I don't think we use "much" to directly modify verbs.

1 year ago

AlexZimolo

agree with you, sounds odd :)

1 year ago

AndresCollinucci

I agree

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Would the amplifying sense of "nagyon" here be accurately conveyed by "We sneeze an awful lot"?

1 year ago

Werrettich

I guess this translation would be more formal than the Hungarian sentence suggests, but it's quite close in grammatical structure.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

"an awful lot" is actually somewhat colloquial to this AE speaker's mind :)

1 year ago

Werrettich

Yes, you're totally right, I meant to say "informal".

1 year ago

bence.timon
bence.timon

"Great deal" = "A lot" ? Ez még sose hallottam így.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Given that "sokat" by itself means "a lot," I'd think that "great deal," which strikes me as a bit stronger than "a lot," would be quite a good translation of "nagyon sokat." See definition 1.

1 year ago

ana_lulz

"we sneeze very much" not good?

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

How would you say ¨We often sneeze?¨ Is that ¨Sokat tüsszentünk¨? we sneeze . "

1 year ago

Jacob_D_Johnson

Since "gyakran" means "often", I would think maybe it would be "Gyakran tüsszentünk"?

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.