1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon sokat tüsszentünk."

"Nagyon sokat tüsszentünk."

Translation:We sneeze a lot.

August 7, 2016

20 Comments


purbanics

"We sneeze a lot." Should also be accepted as correct.


AlexZimolo

We sneeze very much, is not good in english?


piguy3

It is somewhat odd; I don't think we use "much" to directly modify verbs.


AlexZimolo

agree with you, sounds odd :)


GlenOakley1

Why "nagyon sokat" and not just "sokat" (or just "nagyon")?


Werrettich

Nagyon is "very" sokat is "much" as a direct object. Sokat tüsszentünk would work for "we're sneezing much" but not nagyon alone.


piguy3

Would the amplifying sense of "nagyon" here be accurately conveyed by "We sneeze an awful lot"?


TonyWare1

I totally agree. An awful lot is an excellent translation of nagyon sokat


Werrettich

I guess this translation would be more formal than the Hungarian sentence suggests, but it's quite close in grammatical structure.


piguy3

"an awful lot" is actually somewhat colloquial to this AE speaker's mind :)


Werrettich

Yes, you're totally right, I meant to say "informal".


bence.timon

"Great deal" = "A lot" ? Ez még sose hallottam így.


piguy3

Given that "sokat" by itself means "a lot," I'd think that "great deal," which strikes me as a bit stronger than "a lot," would be quite a good translation of "nagyon sokat." See definition 1.


TonyWare1

I agree, 'we sneeze a great deal', is the best way to translate 'nagyon sokat'


ana_lulz

"we sneeze very much" not good?


JBaer1

How would you say ¨We often sneeze?¨ Is that ¨Sokat tüsszentünk¨? we sneeze . "


Jacob_D_Johnson

Since "gyakran" means "often", I would think maybe it would be "Gyakran tüsszentünk"?


Arpad737071

"tüsszentünk" or "tüsszögünk"? The latter verb is expressing repetition in itself. The former verb doesn't, so it needs an adverbial of quantity. And speaking of "tüsszentek", "sokszor" or "gyakran" should be preferred as adverbs instead of "sokat".


unci14

it's in the family

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.