"אני מתחיל לבנות סוכה מיד אחרי יום כיפור."

Translation:I am starting to build a Sukkah immediately after Yom Kippur.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

This is a widespread Jewish custom. It is done in order to start the New Year with involvement in a mitzvah


flootzavut

Last time I spoke to my Israeli friend when she was visiting her parents, she gave me a little virtual tour of the sukkah on Skype :D


s0sBG

That is correct


mtuJ4U

Sentence in english terrible


Harriette999

I agree.. Terrible English sentence


TeribleT

Ani matchil livnot Sukah miyad acharei Yom Kippur.


TeribleT

If you don't know what a Sukkah is see this three min video: "Sukkot: a celebration for every nation" @ https://youtu.be/iZ8WLRNEDWg


Hadassah277241

Duo did not accept, I begin building a Sukkah...a warning to native English speakers: Duo wants you to sound like an Israeli awkwardly translating to English. Actually, I would love to sound more Israeli, but only when I speak Hebrew!


mtuJ4U

I will start building the sukkah immediately after yom kippur


Theresa754142

The Hebrew is present tense, but you used future tense.

Also, since the speaker probably does this every year, I agree that the English translation is not good. It should be I start to build, not I’m starting to build.


Beno986966

זריזין מקדימין למצוות


sarah860690

Like anyone has the energy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.