1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "After Sukkot we celebrate Si…

"After Sukkot we celebrate Simchat Torah."

Translation:אחרי סוכות אנחנו חוגגים את שמחת תורה.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

צריכים "את?"


radagastthebrown

I think that like with other holidays it's not really necessary, but it sounds better with את, at least to me.


synp

כן. צריך את זה עם מושא ישיר (direct object)


Shim

If it were a group of women, wouldn't it be חוגגות? Was rejected. Reported it, don't think I made a mistake…


synp

Yes, you are correct. But looking at this sentence, it looks to me like the generic we, not specific to some group of men or women. It's like "On the 14th of July we celebrate Bastille day". That is not any specific group of men or group of women.

So for the generic, you use the male plural form.


esniqui

So why do you need אנחנו at all? I left it out and was marked incorrect.


synp

For the generic, you don't need it. For a specific group of people that includes the speaker, you do.

IMO all three of the following should be accepted: אנחנו חוגגים אנחנו חוגגות חוגגים


JHollander15

What is the difference between אנו and אנחנו?


synp

No difference. At all. The word אנו is less common, but not by much.


JHollander15

Didn't think so but that was the only difference in the choices by one of the questions, so I reported it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.