"Ehhez a színhez az nem jó!"

Translation:That one does not go with this color.

August 7, 2016

25 Comments


vytah

What is a more English translation of this?

August 7, 2016

_paranoia_

Probably "That doesn't go well with this color" would be a pretty good translation? It keeps the general structure of the Hungarian sentence, anyway.

August 23, 2016

RyagonIV

I think my favourite would be "This colour doesn't go well with that."
The above suggestion of 'to match' sounds to me like it's about two colours being the same.

September 28, 2016

clairelanc3

Or "that doesn't match to this colour"?

March 28, 2018

RyagonIV

If you leave out the "to", it's perfect. "To match" is transitive.

March 28, 2018

Shamarth

That colour doesn't match this one.

August 7, 2016

96314081311257

"Az" doesn't necessarily refer to a colour here.

August 8, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's true, thanks for the correction.

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

Another possibility: "This color isn't good with that." Or, symmetrically, "That isn't good with this color." I'm like this right now, since it keeps the verb and structure, and changes only "to" for "with".

September 28, 2016

jsiehler

Oh the one hand, I'm glad I didn't get marked incorrect, but on the other hand I'm kind of sorry I wasted brain cells remembering that I'm supposed to type "To this color that one is not good!"

August 19, 2016

sherm0

wonder how long before we all find out what this sentence means.

August 29, 2016

bnyugat

I'm guessing never

August 29, 2016

bnyugat

So, if it isn't about matching, what on earth are they trying to say about this colour in English?

August 9, 2016

GerSzej

I tried very hard to remember the "correct" solution to finish this lesson. Unfortunately, instead of "that" I wrote "this", which was rejected. I am wondering why. How can I decide which one I should chose in this context?

September 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Ehhez a színhez - to this colour
az - that one
Pretty straighforward here, for as straightforward as this sentence can go.

September 28, 2016

GerSzej

oh yes. thanks!

September 29, 2016

Patricia460976

Eh? This needs context.

February 13, 2017

csipke100

The producer of that sentence needs English lessons

April 21, 2018

Mutusen

I tried "that doesn't match this color" but it was rejected, would it be a good translation of the sentence?

August 30, 2016

Krisbaudi

"That is not good (doesn't match) with this color" is what I understand from the hungarian sentence. For me, the english translation is wrong.

September 6, 2016

BigWayne19

------ fit (in this case ) = suit or go with . . .

November 30, 2017

clairelanc3

Yes, but the proposed correction I got ( that is not good for this colour) does not seem right.

October 1, 2018

Richard604037

Turning this into English and preserving the Hungarian way of making the sentence is a nightmare. Whilst grammatically odd, (but not completely awful), I wonder whether "This to this colour, that's not good," is about as close as we can get. We have hez which is to and Ehhez which is this to rather than that to and now we have a bit of consistency. In English we would tend to say this with this rather than this to this but the idea of putting this to this isn't entirely foreign. As will be appreciated, I'm just trying to find some sort of logical consistency and this was the closest I could get.

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

I think you're misinterpreting the phrase "ehhez a színhez". Both words, ehhez and színhez are describing the same object; it's just "this colour". Remember that demonstratives are formed as "ez a [noun]", and that both the pronoun ez and the noun get the suffixes.

  • ehhez a színhez - to this colour
  • az - that (thing)
  • nem jó - not good

Roughly "That (thing) doesn't go well with this colour."

February 19, 2019

Szkinki

Hi everybody! As a nativ Hungarian, I'll try to help ;) My aswer was also marked as wrong :D But it's because my English is not so perfect I guess... This sentence can have more meanings. ez=this, az=that (or "that one") ehhez= to this, ahhoz=to that Here "az" can be another color or another object too. nem jó= not good We use "nem jó" also like "doesn't match", "doesn't suit to..." or maybe "doesn't fit". It depends on the situation. For example you have something red and another pink (I don't like them together...). Or a red shirt and a pink tie for it. Or you just checking to colors for the walls generally and colors for the patterns on it... Hope I could help!

March 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.