Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The composers are not here, but there."

Translation:A zeneszerzők nem itt vannak, hanem ott.

2 years ago

2 Comments


matanov
matanov

"A zeneszerzők itt nem vannak, hanem ott" was marked wrong - is it because here "itt" is negated or is my word order always impossible?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's not acceptable because, as you said, "itt" has to be negated to match the second clause.

Also, we never say "nem van" and "nem vannak". Always use "nincs" and "nincsenek" instead: "A zeneszerzők itt nincsenek". :)

2 years ago