"The composers are not here, but there."

Translation:A zeneszerzők nem itt vannak, hanem ott.

August 7, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beetobin

Shouldn't it be "nincsenek itt"?


matanov

"A zeneszerzők itt nem vannak, hanem ott" was marked wrong - is it because here "itt" is negated or is my word order always impossible?


Findil

It's not acceptable because, as you said, "itt" has to be negated to match the second clause.

Also, we never say "nem van" and "nem vannak". Always use "nincs" and "nincsenek" instead: "A zeneszerzők itt nincsenek". :)


KathyLudan

I used nincs and it was marked wrong. Changed it to 'nem' and 'vannak' and it was marked right??

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.