1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The composers are not here, …

"The composers are not here, but there."

Translation:A zeneszerzők nem itt vannak, hanem ott.

August 7, 2016

3 Comments


Beetobin

Shouldn't it be "nincsenek itt"?


matanov

"A zeneszerzők itt nem vannak, hanem ott" was marked wrong - is it because here "itt" is negated or is my word order always impossible?


Shamarth

It's not acceptable because, as you said, "itt" has to be negated to match the second clause.

Also, we never say "nem van" and "nem vannak". Always use "nincs" and "nincsenek" instead: "A zeneszerzők itt nincsenek". :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.