"Marriage is a serious thing."

Translation:נישואין הם דבר רציני.

August 7, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielElfe1

why not deveraim rezinim?


radagastthebrown

While נישואין is grammatically plural, it's not really many things, just the one. The same way you wouldn't say "מים הם חומרים שקופים" but "מים הם חומר שקוף" (water is a transparent material).


DanielElfe1

But wouldn't you say mayim Karim?


synp

Yes, and somebody's second marriage is נישואין שניים and a civil marriage is נישואין אזרחיים and so on.

Notice that the word הם is plural, and it says that the word that it modifies (נישואין) is something else. That something is the word דבר and that word is singular. So any modifier that goes with דבר is also going to be singular. Consider the following sentence in both languages:

האחים הנסון היו להקה מעצבנת - The Hanson brothers were an irritating band

The brothers are plural (in both languages) but "band" or "להקה" is singular. You see it by the form of the adjective in Hebrew or the use of the indefinite article in English.

This is similar.


synp

OMG. Just checked. They're still performing together? Seriously?


Shim

What if you were saying "Marriages are serious things"? Then would it be דברים רצינים?


synp

Sure. It changes the sentence from talking about the institution in general to be about particular marriages, maybe even all of them.


PennyFore

Why is it הם and not הוא?


radagastthebrown

The word for marriage in Hebrew (נישואים or נישואין) is plural, so you have to use the plural copula, הם.


Robbie57027

Surely if one is referring to marriage it should be singular. I don't have נישיאים written anywhere. Marriage on english refers to one otherwise it would be marriages. נשואין was given as marriage.


Theresa754142

Marriage is grammatically singular in English and grammatically plural in Hebrew. That’s just the way it is, and it makes as much sense as scissors being plural in English. Logically it doesn’t make sense; why should scissors be plural because they have two parts, when other items with two parts such as a slingshot are not plural? That’s just the way it is.

Pealim.com lists ‏נישואים as marriage. It’s just another way to spell it, like we have ketchup and catsup. Pealim is a dependable source to lean on, along with milog, morfix, wiktionary, and the Hebrew Academy https://hebrew-academy.org.il/keyword/%D7%9E%D6%B5%D7%A9%D7%81%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%98.


Irene383137

נישואין & נישואים
Are they completely interchangeable ? No rules as to when one or other should be used?


Theresa754142

Nisu’in hem davar retsini.


Robbie57027

Hi Theresa, Would like to show my appreciation for the help you have given me and your patience. I have the same icons but never knew what they were for.


JetpackBrian

What does the word ending on נישואין mean? Apparently it's plural but I don't recognize it.


Aaron.Crowe

It is a Mishnaic masculine plural ending.


JetpackBrian

Do you mean that in Biblical times, the masculine plural ending was -im, in Mishnaic times, it was -in, and in modern times -im was restored?


Aaron.Crowe

In Mishnaic times (circa 200 CE) the lingua franca was Aramaic which uses the ין ending for masculine plural. The Mishnah itself contains terms from Aramaic legal documents, which are extant in their original form in Modern Hebrew.

Another example we have come across is עורך דין 'lawyer'.


WDalia

So is there a glitch? It didn't accept נישואין and showed חתונה as being the correct answer. Do they mean the same thing?


radagastthebrown

That's strange, as the official suggested translation uses נישואין. Anyway - חתונה is wedding, נישואין/ם is marriage.


WDalia

That's what I thought. And why I was wondering if there was a glitch given everyone else's comments. Thanks!


e523q

I think my answer is correct


Robbie57027

I will never understand this in a million years. Marriage is plural, therefore 'hem' reflects this, but 'davar' is singular and doesn't make sense. Another one for memorising parrot fashion

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.