"Marriage is a serious thing."

Translation:נישואין הם דבר רציני.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


DanielElfe1

why not deveraim rezinim?

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

While נישואין is grammatically plural, it's not really many things, just the one. The same way you wouldn't say "מים הם חומרים שקופים" but "מים הם חומר שקוף" (water is a transparent material).

August 8, 2016

DanielElfe1

But wouldn't you say mayim Karim?

November 4, 2016

DanielElfe1

Perhaps in modern Hebrew it is different, but I believe in biblical Hebrew if a word is in plural form it is treated that way for all parts of speech.

November 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

You would. But here the word "serious" describes "thing" rather than "marriage".

November 5, 2016

synp

Yes, and somebody's second marriage is נישואין שניים and a civil marriage is נישואין אזרחיים and so on.

Notice that the word הם is plural, and it says that the word that it modifies (נישואין) is something else. That something is the word דבר and that word is singular. So any modifier that goes with דבר is also going to be singular. Consider the following sentence in both languages:

האחים הנסון היו להקה מעצבנת - The Hanson brothers were an irritating band

The brothers are plural (in both languages) but "band" or "להקה" is singular. You see it by the form of the adjective in Hebrew or the use of the indefinite article in English.

This is similar.

February 12, 2017

synp

OMG. Just checked. They're still performing together? Seriously?

February 12, 2017

Shim

What if you were saying "Marriages are serious things"? Then would it be דברים רצינים?

July 9, 2017

synp

Sure. It changes the sentence from talking about the institution in general to be about particular marriages, maybe even all of them.

July 9, 2017

PennyFore

Why is it הם and not הוא?

September 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word for marriage in Hebrew (נישואים or נישואין) is plural, so you have to use the plural copula, הם.

September 24, 2016

marcocanel10

תודה אחי

October 15, 2016

WDalia

So is there a glitch? It didn't accept נישואין and showed חתונה as being the correct answer. Do they mean the same thing?

May 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

That's strange, as the official suggested translation uses נישואין. Anyway - חתונה is wedding, נישואין/ם is marriage.

May 31, 2017

WDalia

That's what I thought. And why I was wondering if there was a glitch given everyone else's comments. Thanks!

May 31, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.