"How much rice is it?"

Translation:Mennyi rizs ez?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


tubaeuphalex

Why not, "Mennyi rizs van?"

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Because that would be "How much rice is there?"

August 7, 2016

Bastette54

So should this be translated to "How much rice is this?"

August 26, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think so.

August 26, 2016

Krisbaudi

Mennyi a risz - was also wrong. Maybe it means: How much is the rice.

December 11, 2016

iRBiS

Exactly. Mennyi a rizs?

It literally means "How much is the rice?" (including both meanings). However, this is not the same as either...

  • Mennyi ez a rizs? = "How much is this rice?"
  • Mennyi rizs ez? = "How much rice is this?"

It's about whether you want 'rice' or 'this' to be the subject

In the Duolingo sentence, it's clearly 'it,' so you must not let 'rizs' become your new subject.

December 11, 2016

JimmRepp

Couldn't it also be "Mennyi rizs az?'?

March 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.