1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "How much rice is it?"

"How much rice is it?"

Translation:Mennyi rizs ez?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


tubaeuphalex

Why not, "Mennyi rizs van?"


vvsey

Because that would be "How much rice is there?"


Bastette54

So should this be translated to "How much rice is this?"


vvsey

Yes, I think so.


Krisbaudi

Mennyi a risz - was also wrong. Maybe it means: How much is the rice.


iRBiS

Exactly. Mennyi a rizs?

It literally means "How much is the rice?" (including both meanings). However, this is not the same as either...

  • Mennyi ez a rizs? = "How much is this rice?"
  • Mennyi rizs ez? = "How much rice is this?"

It's about whether you want 'rice' or 'this' to be the subject

In the Duolingo sentence, it's clearly 'it,' so you must not let 'rizs' become your new subject.


JimmRepp

Couldn't it also be "Mennyi rizs az?'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.