"העולים החדשים הגיעו לקיבוץ."

Translation:The new olim arrived at the Kibbutz.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Olim (singular "oleh") are immigrants. A Kibbutz is a settlement in Israel with a communal infrastructure


CAA15

Why do they not translate this then? I know making Aliah means the "ascend" to Israel(migrate there). Why not translate Olim as Immigrants as you say?


Mazzorano

We chose to transliterate the word because it refers specifically to immigrants to Israel, as JewishPolyglot has suggested. Otherwise, immigrants are מהגרים.


Dov360473

I think it must be noted that the concept of Aliyah is controversial as it refers exclusively to Jews who immigrate to Israel. It was originally a religious concept, whereby Jews "ascend" to Jerusalem in fulfillment of the biblical promise to the descendants of the Patriarchs. The Zionist movement adopted the concept in the Law of Return, encouraging Jews, or those who could show some level of Jewish heritage, to immigrate and attain citizenship in Israel. The concept is controversial because it does not apply to Arab Israelis, Palestinians or other non-Jews. Conversely, Jews who emigrate from Israel are called Yordim (those who descend). The word has a pejorative sense. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_Return and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aliyah.


s0sBG

Yeah that's a great help thank you


JewishPolyglot

Possibly because olim specifically refers to immigrants to Israel. I could be wrong though


CAA15

In several instances they have a multi-word translation for one word. This could be a good case for it.


JamesTWils

It is usually a farming settlement, isn't it? I have always said "on the kibbutz," as I would say "on the farm." Should it be capitalized?


Mazzorano

No, doesn't have to be, we should probably correct this. Kibbutzim are no longer a socialist utopia. Many of them were sold off to banks once they went belly up in the late nineties. There are some kibbutzim (mostly down south, Northern and Western Negev) that are still based on agriculture.


JamesTWils

As so often, my conception is about thirty years out of date.


JamesTWils

That's fascinating. I guess they were too big to fail, or too emblematic to fail, or something.


gsazbon

Why not: The new olim arrived to the kibbutz.


Dov360473

DL accepted "the new immigrants arrived at the Kibbutz".


MitchellDe201488

It rejected "on kibbutz". :( I know it is more idiomatic than literal, but I thibk captures the sentiment.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.