"העולים החדשים הגיעו לקיבוץ."

Translation:The new olim arrived at the Kibbutz.

August 7, 2016

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Olim (singular "oleh") are immigrants. A Kibbutz is a settlement in Israel with a communal infrastructure

August 7, 2016

JamesTWils

It is usually a farming settlement, isn't it? I have always said "on the kibbutz," as I would say "on the farm." Should it be capitalized?

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

No, doesn't have to be, we should probably correct this. Kibbutzim are no longer a socialist utopia. Many of them were sold off to banks once they went belly up in the late nineties. There are some kibbutzim (mostly down south, Northern and Western Negev) that are still based on agriculture.

September 5, 2016

JamesTWils

As so often, my conception is about thirty years out of date.

September 5, 2016

JamesTWils

That's fascinating. I guess they were too big to fail, or too emblematic to fail, or something.

September 5, 2016

CAA15

Why do they not translate this then? I know making Aliah means the "ascend" to Israel(migrate there). Why not translate Olim as Immigrants as you say?

September 18, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Possibly because olim specifically refers to immigrants to Israel. I could be wrong though

September 18, 2016

CAA15

In several instances they have a multi-word translation for one word. This could be a good case for it.

September 19, 2016

AdamReisman

I think a lot of American Jews just use the word olim, so it's become common among us.

November 25, 2016

Mazzorano

We chose to transliterate the word because it refers specifically to immigrants to Israel, as JewishPolyglot has suggested. Otherwise, immigrants are מהגרים.

September 19, 2016

CAA15

Okay, thanks.

September 20, 2016

s0sBG

Yeah that's a great help thank you

July 20, 2018

gsazbon

Why not: The new olim arrived to the kibbutz.

February 19, 2017

AdamReisman

because עולים חדשים doesn't mean "new olim" in English usage among Jews.

February 19, 2017

JamesTWils

Why not? As you point out above, "olim" is a word in general use among Jews all over the world, and חדשים would be the new ones. I think the problem with gsazbon's answer is that we never say "arrive to," only arrive at, on, or in.

February 19, 2017

gsazbon

Yes, I was referring to that part, Why not: arrived to the kibbutz?

February 19, 2017

JamesTWils

We just do not use that preposition with that verb. Conceptually, I suppose you could say that we see arriving as something one does at one stationary place, rather than a motion toward somewhere.

February 19, 2017

MitchellDe201488

It rejected "on kibbutz". :( I know it is more idiomatic than literal, but I thibk captures the sentiment.

February 28, 2019

Dov360473

DL accepted "the new immigrants arrived at the Kibbutz".

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.