1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העולים החדשים הגיעו לקיבוץ."

"העולים החדשים הגיעו לקיבוץ."

Translation:The new olim arrived at the Kibbutz.

August 7, 2016

21 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Olim (singular "oleh") are immigrants. A Kibbutz is a settlement in Israel with a communal infrastructure


JamesTWils

It is usually a farming settlement, isn't it? I have always said "on the kibbutz," as I would say "on the farm." Should it be capitalized?


Mazzorano

No, doesn't have to be, we should probably correct this. Kibbutzim are no longer a socialist utopia. Many of them were sold off to banks once they went belly up in the late nineties. There are some kibbutzim (mostly down south, Northern and Western Negev) that are still based on agriculture.


JamesTWils

As so often, my conception is about thirty years out of date.


JamesTWils

That's fascinating. I guess they were too big to fail, or too emblematic to fail, or something.


CAA15

Why do they not translate this then? I know making Aliah means the "ascend" to Israel(migrate there). Why not translate Olim as Immigrants as you say?


Mazzorano

We chose to transliterate the word because it refers specifically to immigrants to Israel, as JewishPolyglot has suggested. Otherwise, immigrants are מהגרים.


s0sBG

Yeah that's a great help thank you


JewishPolyglot

Possibly because olim specifically refers to immigrants to Israel. I could be wrong though


CAA15

In several instances they have a multi-word translation for one word. This could be a good case for it.


AdamReisman

I think a lot of American Jews just use the word olim, so it's become common among us.


matan.serr

"Olim" refers to Jews who immigrate to Israel, so it's quite specific.


gsazbon

Why not: The new olim arrived to the kibbutz.


AdamReisman

because עולים חדשים doesn't mean "new olim" in English usage among Jews.


JamesTWils

Why not? As you point out above, "olim" is a word in general use among Jews all over the world, and חדשים would be the new ones. I think the problem with gsazbon's answer is that we never say "arrive to," only arrive at, on, or in.


gsazbon

Yes, I was referring to that part, Why not: arrived to the kibbutz?


JamesTWils

We just do not use that preposition with that verb. Conceptually, I suppose you could say that we see arriving as something one does at one stationary place, rather than a motion toward somewhere.


MitchellDe201488

It rejected "on kibbutz". :( I know it is more idiomatic than literal, but I thibk captures the sentiment.


Dov360473

DL accepted "the new immigrants arrived at the Kibbutz".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.