1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כל האבטיחים התפוצצו."

"כל האבטיחים התפוצצו."

Translation:All the watermelons exploded.

August 7, 2016

17 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Last June, my friend and I drove from Jerusalem up to the Golan. We were stuck in traffic for an hour because a truck full of watermelons had overturned on the highway... we saw road crews shoveling smashed watermelon guts out of the road! Hilarious!


Peterhast

Sounds delicious!


xerostomus

May be you know the Israel music band: לנפץ אבטיחים (Smashing Watermelons.)


joelnaqqar

לא עומסי תעונה ולא בטיח! אלא אבטיח..


Dov360473

Exploded watermelon guts! Now there's an image I won't get out of my mind.


C1I61

Is Gallagher popular in Israel?


TeribleT

Kol ha'avatichim hitpotzetzu.


fnjY13

I wrote Kol Ha'Avatichim Hitpotzetzah and it said I was correct but I definitely heard hitpotzetzu. Anyone know if both are correct?


dovbear57

It should have told you that you had "a typo" if nothing else. The only correct verb form here is התפוצצו (hitpotzetzu) because אבטיחים is plural. התפוצצה (hitpotzetzah) would apply to a feminine-gender noun in the singular, so if a car exploded you could say המכונית התפוצצה . (Less fun than the watermelons, though)


fnjY13

תודה רבה דוב!

Typo makes sense. Oooops


dovbear57

Anyone see anything wrong with "All the watermelons burst"? If burst is an incorrect translation of התפוצץ, what would be the Hebrew word corresponding more accurately to "burst"? (Duolingo rejected it)


IngeborgHa14

Well, that should work as well: הַבָּלוֹן מִתְפוֹצֵץ the balloon bursts.


TeribleT

It didn't accept "all the watermelons have exploded". Would this be written differently?


dovbear57

I don't think it would be any different in Hebrew. In English, "exploded" suggests it's part of a narrative, while "have exploded" suggests you're talking about a situation that has just happened and whose effects (a lot of sticky pink mess) might well be still present. But Hebrew only has the one past tense, so your answer should be accepted.


MattHaythem

My guess is that option hadn't been reported/suggested yet. Remember that later in the course, fewer people have discovered and reported potentially correct answers.


KMG1234567890

Just reported this (Dec 2019)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.