"A meleg tenger nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The warm sea is not here, but there.

2 years ago

5 Comments


mjaindl
mjaindl

How would you say 'the sea is not warm here, but there'

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"A tenger nem itt meleg, hanem ott."

2 years ago

ErikAnderson3

I see that meleg is glossed as both "hot" and "warm". Is there really no distinction between these two concepts in Hungarian?

2 years ago

turnipfish

There's also langyos and forró when you want to be specific. Meleg also has a slang meaning, "a férfi meleg" means the man is gay.

1 year ago

Dusty910

ocean doesn't work here but i worked with the other sentence. Please fix.

9 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.