"A meleg tenger nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The warm sea is not here, but there.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


mjaindl

How would you say 'the sea is not warm here, but there'

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

"A tenger nem itt meleg, hanem ott."

August 7, 2016

ErikAnderson3

I see that meleg is glossed as both "hot" and "warm". Is there really no distinction between these two concepts in Hungarian?

October 16, 2016

turnipfish

There's also langyos and forró when you want to be specific. Meleg also has a slang meaning, "a férfi meleg" means the man is gay.

November 20, 2016

Dusty910

ocean doesn't work here but i worked with the other sentence. Please fix.

December 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.