"A meleg tenger nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The warm sea is not here, but there.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjaindl

How would you say 'the sea is not warm here, but there'


Findil

"A tenger nem itt meleg, hanem ott."


ErikAnderson3

I see that meleg is glossed as both "hot" and "warm". Is there really no distinction between these two concepts in Hungarian?


turnipfish

There's also langyos and forró when you want to be specific. Meleg also has a slang meaning, "a férfi meleg" means the man is gay.


Dusty910

ocean doesn't work here but i worked with the other sentence. Please fix.


ErikAnderson3

If it happens again, please report it as "my answer should have been accepted". The course moderators won't see the problem unless users report it.


schwere_dido

Why is "ocean" not accepted for "tenger"?


ErikAnderson3

If it happens again, please report it as "my answer should have been accepted". The course moderators won't see the problem unless users report it.


jzsuzsi

Because we decided that ocean and sea are not the same thing.

tenger = sea

óceán = ocean


turnipfish

They are not predictably contrastive in English except sometimes in specialist circles. "Swim in the sea" and "swim in the ocean" are equivalent unless you are talking about a named body of water. South Seas, Atlantic Ocean, North Sea, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean, Indian Ocean, seafood, seawater, oceanfront property, ocean-going vessel, seaside. etc etc etc. In dictionaries the definition of one often includes use of the other, for instance "sea: 3. one of the seven seas; ocean."


ErikAnderson3

@jzsuzsi, @turnipfish's comment is important -- since this Hungarian course is targeting English speakers, the introduction of Hungarian term tenger must clarify that Hungarian draws a sharp line between the concepts of "sea" and "ocean", and the course must also clearly explain what the specific senses are in Hungarian.

Simply saying that HU tenger = EN sea, but without making any such clarification, leads the English-speaking student to think that HU tenger also = EN ocean, since EN sea in many cases also = EN ocean.


Urgendalai

Feel very fun that tenger in Mongolian means sky but ocean in Hungarian


jzsuzsi

Not ocean. Sea.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.