1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A meleg tenger nem itt van, …

"A meleg tenger nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The warm sea is not here, but there.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


mjaindl

How would you say 'the sea is not warm here, but there'


Shamarth

"A tenger nem itt meleg, hanem ott."


ErikAnderson3

I see that meleg is glossed as both "hot" and "warm". Is there really no distinction between these two concepts in Hungarian?


turnipfish

There's also langyos and forró when you want to be specific. Meleg also has a slang meaning, "a férfi meleg" means the man is gay.


Dusty910

ocean doesn't work here but i worked with the other sentence. Please fix.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.