1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your overcoat is completely …

"Your overcoat is completely wet."

Translation:Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


EriottoSz

Mam pytanie. What is the difference between "cały" and "zupełnie" ?


Jellei

"cały" is the adjective "whole" in masculine gender, and "zupełnie" is the adverb "completely".

But here, "cały" just fits perfectly naturally into the sentence.


alik1989

Sorry to constantly bother you like that :) But did you maybe mean that 'zupełnie' fits perfectly here? I was trying to image this sentence with 'cały' and it got me really confused :)


Jellei

No, this time I stand with what I wrote :P Well, the English sentence had "completely", which translates to "zupełnie", so this translation is not surprising.

"cały" is not an adverb but an adjective, but still it fits this sentence and the intended meaning, which the learners may find surprising.

Another option is an adverb "całkiem", also "kompletnie" or "całkowicie"...

Do not worry, I do mistakes sometimes (everyone does) and I have no problem admitting to it, so if you have doubts about something that I wrote, feel free to ask :)


alik1989

Oh... yes, of course, sorry. I've just figured it out. It's just like English 'the coat is all wet' or Russian 'куртка вся мокрая'.


tczek

Jellei, I'm sure you said in an earlier post that the adverb goes before the verb.


Jellei

This adverb definitely modifies the adjective, not the verb. It's "is completely wet", not "completely is wet", after all ;)


Thierry835984

could you say "wasze płaszcz..."?


Jellei

"wasze" is the neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural' form, so it doesn't match the masculine singular noun "płaszcz". It should be "wasz płaszcz".

We accept it, but it's not a very probable thing to say given the fact that it means that at least two persons own one overcoat.


lis368506

Twoja kurtka jest zupełnie morka .can i use this as overcoat sounds so old fashioned . Thank you advance I'm on my mobile :) and can't reply


Jellei

It is quite old-fashioned, but that word separates płaszcz from kurtka quite well. Let's leave "kurtka" for "jacket" and at least "coat" ;)


alik1989

We usually put the possessive pronouns in front of the noun. Pana płaszcz will now be an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.