"They stayed at mine."

Translation:הם נשארו אצלי.

August 7, 2016

10 Comments


synp

They stayed at mine? They stayed at my what? It should have been "they stayed at my place"

August 7, 2016

CAA15

Yes, this is not a proper English sentence, I am reporting it.

September 11, 2016

DanFendel

This could have been said in response to a question like "whose house did they stay at?"

February 19, 2017

JessicaDellEra

I've already reported this one a couple times--keep it up until they fix this awkward sentence!

October 2, 2016

Elana1818

"They stayed at my place" is American English. "They stayed at mine" is UK English.

October 20, 2016

synp

more like "chez moi" roughly translated into English

November 9, 2016

SeMoSaKeAv

Why isn't "הן" correct in this sentence?

February 4, 2017

synp

Should be.

February 4, 2017

Conchetta22

I used the feminine (הן instead of הם) and it was marked wrong. Please fix!

July 31, 2017

Dov360473

Huh? They stayed in a mine? What kind of mine?

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.