1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They stayed at mine."

"They stayed at mine."

Translation:הם נשארו אצלי.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


synp

They stayed at mine? They stayed at my what? It should have been "they stayed at my place"


CAA15

Yes, this is not a proper English sentence, I am reporting it.


DanFendel

This could have been said in response to a question like "whose house did they stay at?"


Elana1818

"They stayed at my place" is American English. "They stayed at mine" is UK English.


synp

more like "chez moi" roughly translated into English


JessicaDellEra

I've already reported this one a couple times--keep it up until they fix this awkward sentence!


Dov360473

Huh? They stayed in a mine? What kind of mine?


lTheMightyMl

Why isn't "הן" correct in this sentence?


Conchetta22

I used the feminine (הן instead of הם) and it was marked wrong. Please fix!


LyndaGreen7

I also found this wording strange. Then I was reading a novel written by a British author and she kept using this sentence, or 'I'm staying at yours'.


Steven768876

Is הם necessary?


synp

Yes. This isn't Spanish. You can't elide the third person pronouns. You can elide first and second person pronouns, but not third

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.