"They stayed at mine."

Translation:הם נשארו אצלי.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

They stayed at mine? They stayed at my what? It should have been "they stayed at my place"


CAA15

Yes, this is not a proper English sentence, I am reporting it.


DanFendel

This could have been said in response to a question like "whose house did they stay at?"


Elana1818

"They stayed at my place" is American English. "They stayed at mine" is UK English.


synp

more like "chez moi" roughly translated into English


Hadassah277241

Theoretically you could say, they stayed at mine in answer to the question, whose house dis they stay at, but even then I would most probably say, they stayed at my house. Without context, they stayed at mine sounds like something an Israeli might say, who wasn't familiar with American idioms. It's kind of cute, and something I would forgive, if I was in a forgiving mood.


Dov360473

Huh? They stayed in a mine? What kind of mine?


LyndaGreen7

I also found this wording strange. Then I was reading a novel written by a British author and she kept using this sentence, or 'I'm staying at yours'.


JessicaDellEra

I've already reported this one a couple times--keep it up until they fix this awkward sentence!


lTheMightyMl

Why isn't "הן" correct in this sentence?


synp

Conchetta22

I used the feminine (הן instead of הם) and it was marked wrong. Please fix!


Steven768876

Is הם necessary?


synp

Yes. This isn't Spanish. You can't elide the third person pronouns. You can elide first and second person pronouns, but not third


Theresa754142

Hem nish’aru etsli.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.