"Is this the flight to the United States?"

Translation:האם זאת הטיסה לארצות הברית?

August 7, 2016

6 Comments


boltushka

Is this also correct? האם הטיסה הזות לארצות הברית

August 7, 2016

airelibre

No, two reasons:

It's הזאת not הזות.

Yours means "is this flight to the United States", not "is this the flight...".

August 7, 2016

boltushka

Thank you!

August 7, 2016

LauraLipner1

I've forgotten. When do you use זו in a sentence?

February 14, 2017

chocolatandante

Why do you need 'האם'? Isn't the question mark enough?

April 12, 2017

airelibre

You don't. Yours was wrong because you wrote הטיסה הזאת which is "is this flight..." and that is different to זאת הטיסה "is this the flight...".

April 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.