1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this the flight to the Un…

"Is this the flight to the United States?"

Translation:האם זאת הטיסה לארצות הברית?

August 7, 2016

6 Comments


chocolatandante

Why do you need 'האם'? Isn't the question mark enough?


airelibre

You don't. Yours was wrong because you wrote הטיסה הזאת which is "is this flight..." and that is different to זאת הטיסה "is this the flight...".


boltushka

Is this also correct? האם הטיסה הזות לארצות הברית


airelibre

No, two reasons:

It's הזאת not הזות.

Yours means "is this flight to the United States", not "is this the flight...".


LauraLipner1

I've forgotten. When do you use זו in a sentence?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.