"My duck does not want to eat you."

Translation:הברווז שלי לא רוצה לאכול אתכם.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Carlahna1

How comforting to know.

December 23, 2016

UziYeger

What type of duck would be able to eat me?!

September 8, 2017

littlemiss1123

The speaker might be talking to thier pet fish, not a human.

November 8, 2018

shaunsmile

I think I would be more worried about דרקונים and מפלצות.

December 23, 2016

Matt210760

I'm going to have nightmares

November 6, 2017

GahmahlYis

Why is "you" in tge plural form at the end!

April 17, 2017

LukasGroth

The speaker addresses multiple people who the duck doesn't want to eat. If you were talking to a single person, you'd use singular "you".

August 30, 2017

GahmahlYis

This phrase is in the singular until the end, im confused.

April 17, 2017

flootzavut

"My duck" is singular but the duck does not want to eat multiple people. It would also be possible to use אותך if you were telling one specific person that the duck does not want to eat them.

March 23, 2018

BisanAl

thanks for making that clear

August 28, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I just had a thought: is של simply the subordinating ש + the preposition ל? So literally what this is saying is "The duck that is for me"? Because if so, mind blown. Can't believe it took me this long to figure it out!

September 10, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Thanks for the confirmation for the alternative Translation, Duo!

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.