1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My duck does not want to eat…

"My duck does not want to eat you."

Translation:הברווז שלי לא רוצה לאכול אתכם.

August 7, 2016

38 Comments


Carlahna1

How comforting to know.


UziYeger

What type of duck would be able to eat me?!


littlemiss1123

The speaker might be talking to thier pet fish, not a human.


puppyluv6

It's plural, so maybe to a whole fish tank lol


Carissa789117

In 2017, mallards in Romania were observed killing and eating fledgling birds.


shaunsmile

I think I would be more worried about דרקונים and מפלצות.


zion11dotcom

phew, that would be murder most fowl


Brak01

I have been stalked by ducks before, so these words are comforting indeed.


tsuj1g1r1

I just had a thought: is של simply the subordinating ש + the preposition ל? So literally what this is saying is "The duck that is for me"? Because if so, mind blown. Can't believe it took me this long to figure it out!


Elias103541

More literally "The duck that is to me" and yes, I was always assuming that was where "של" came from. Can someone confirm or correct this?


Matt210760

I'm going to have nightmares


CarinaPaula

In DuoHebrew, lions eat boys but ducks are harmless.


GahmahlYis

Why is "you" in tge plural form at the end!


LukasGroth

The speaker addresses multiple people who the duck doesn't want to eat. If you were talking to a single person, you'd use singular "you".


GahmahlYis

This phrase is in the singular until the end, im confused.


flootzavut

"My duck" is singular but the duck does not want to eat multiple people. It would also be possible to use אותך if you were telling one specific person that the duck does not want to eat them.


zion11dotcom

ha-barvaz sheli lo rotzeh le-ekhól etkhém


imnotbisan

thanks for making that clear


__CF__

אולי הברווז רוצה לאכול פילים?


malkal5

Why is אתכם wromg and אתכן right? Can't both be right?


Theresa754142

Etkhem is not wrong, it’s the given translation. Etkhen would be correct if the speaker were talking to a group of girls and/or women.

Otkha would be correct if the speaker were talking to one male (a boy or man).

Otakh would be correct if the speaker were talking to one female (a girl or woman).

Duolingo should accept all these answers because which one is correct is not clear from the English word “you”.


daniel998483

You could be singular, no?


leaderdmd

How do we know the object is plural of we are filling that in?


DianaJohns790807

Thanks for the confirmation for the alternative Translation, Duo!


cleide.shv

Que frase idiota! Igual ao "the lion eats the boy"


NechamaSch4

These sentences get weirder and weirder by the second...


CarinaPaula

This is my third tree (I completed Portuguese and Italian before) and I find these kinds of sentences part of the reason I've stuck around till the end. Normal sentences become boring after a while.


MS....

אני הפיתריה


RobertColumbia

A wild HEBREW DUCK appears. HEBREW DUCK uses EAT HUMAN. It's not very effective.


Nikol273207

I am practising this again, and why I cant use ברווזי? instead using שלי? I have done to other sentences with possession thing in this lesson, and it marks it wrong. Is it my mistake or the apps?


danny912421

Even though ברווזי is correct, using pronominal suffixes is considered very formal and they have become rather rare in everyday language, apart from a few exceptions (some body parts, some family members and some fixed phrases). This is also the case in this course - pronominal suffixes are not used in the course, except for the skill "Possessives 2" and several fixed phrases occurring in the course here and there.


Nikol273207

Thanks so for explanation!


lfd

¿Why not ‘אותךְ’?


Theresa754142

Duolingo should and usually does accept any of the four possible translations of “you”, because there’s no way to know which was intended only by hearing the English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.