"My duck does not want to eat you."

Translation:הברווז שלי לא רוצה לאכול אתכם.

August 7, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

How comforting to know.


UziYeger

What type of duck would be able to eat me?!


littlemiss1123

The speaker might be talking to thier pet fish, not a human.


abstracam

It's plural, so maybe to a whole fish tank lol


CarissaS103

In 2017, mallards in Romania were observed killing and eating fledgling birds.


zion11dotcom

phew, that would be murder most fowl


Brak01

I have been stalked by ducks before, so these words are comforting indeed.


senorsmile

I think I would be more worried about דרקונים and מפלצות.


Skaseforever

Why would anyone have anatidaephobia*?!?!

*That's the fear of ducks and/or geese.


Brak01

There are reasons......... there are reasons. Be happy you are blissfully ignorant of them.


tsuj1g1r1

I just had a thought: is של simply the subordinating ש + the preposition ל? So literally what this is saying is "The duck that is for me"? Because if so, mind blown. Can't believe it took me this long to figure it out!


Elias103541

More literally "The duck that is to me" and yes, I was always assuming that was where "של" came from. Can someone confirm or correct this?


zion11dotcom

ha-barváz sheli lo rotzeh le'ekhól etkhém


GahmahlYis

Why is "you" in tge plural form at the end!


LukasGroth

The speaker addresses multiple people who the duck doesn't want to eat. If you were talking to a single person, you'd use singular "you".


Matt210760

I'm going to have nightmares


CarinaPaula

In DuoHebrew, lions eat boys but ducks are harmless.


GahmahlYis

This phrase is in the singular until the end, im confused.


flootzavut

"My duck" is singular but the duck does not want to eat multiple people. It would also be possible to use אותך if you were telling one specific person that the duck does not want to eat them.


imnotbisan

thanks for making that clear


__CF__

אולי הברווז רוצה לאכול פילים?


malkal5

Why is אתכם wromg and אתכן right? Can't both be right?


Theresa754142

Etkhem is not wrong, it’s the given translation. Etkhen would be correct if the speaker were talking to a group of girls and/or women.

Otkha would be correct if the speaker were talking to one male (a boy or man).

Otakh would be correct if the speaker were talking to one female (a girl or woman).

Duolingo should accept all these answers because which one is correct is not clear from the English word “you”.


Hep0nen

Such a relief


daniel998483

You could be singular, no?


leaderdmd

How do we know the object is plural of we are filling that in?


Theresa754142

The English “you” is not clear whether singular or plural, masculine or feminine is intended so any of these should be accepted. However, Duolingo had to settle on one so that’s what we got here this time.


lfd

¿Why not ‘אותךְ’?


Theresa754142

Duolingo should and usually does accept any of the four possible translations of “you”, because there’s no way to know which was intended only by hearing the English.


ClaudioAlbu7

Why is "הברווז שלי לא רוצה לאכול אותך" wrong? Since "you" as a direct object may mean "אותך", "אתכם", "אתכן", it should be accepted as right.


danny912421

Yes, it is correct.

When an obviously correct answer is rejected, it is either a glitch or it simply is not in the database.


RobertColumbia

A wild HEBREW DUCK appears. HEBREW DUCK uses EAT HUMAN. It's not very effective.


JudithMett2

Why does it have to be אתכם. Why not אותך in the singular.


GillesSala5

But I want to eat your duck, roasted with potatoes...


cleide.shv

Que frase idiota! Igual ao "the lion eats the boy"


NechamaSch4

These sentences get weirder and weirder by the second...


CarinaPaula

This is my third tree (I completed Portuguese and Italian before) and I find these kinds of sentences part of the reason I've stuck around till the end. Normal sentences become boring after a while.


MS....

אני הפיתריה


Nikol273207

I am practising this again, and why I cant use ברווזי? instead using שלי? I have done to other sentences with possession thing in this lesson, and it marks it wrong. Is it my mistake or the apps?


danny912421

Even though ברווזי is correct, using pronominal suffixes is considered very formal and they have become rather rare in everyday language, apart from a few exceptions (some body parts, some family members and some fixed phrases). This is also the case in this course - pronominal suffixes are not used in the course, except for the skill "Possessives 2" and several fixed phrases occurring in the course here and there.


Nikol273207

Thanks so for explanation!


patsy297666

I wouldn't want to eat it either as Im vegan


LxJs

למה לא מתאים אותך?


Theresa754142

My duck does not want to fit you?


danny912421

No. Their question is why אותך isn't suitable here.

It's not in the database.


GillesSala5

אבל אני כן רוצה לאכל את הברווז שלך... בצרפת אנחנו אוהבים לאכול ברווזים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.