"Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?"

Translation:Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


joiedevvivre

What is the difference between "felett" and "fölött"??

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Nothing. There are some words that exist both in an "e" and "ö" version.

August 7, 2016

joiedevvivre

right, that makes sense! is the 'e' version is the more modern one then? Is there a sense of formality with the 'ö'??

August 7, 2016

vvsey

If there is any, it is a minor difference. You are welcome to use whichever you prefer. There are some expressions that got fixed with one version of a word.
This is discussed all over the course. Here is one of those conversations, but you can search in the discussions yourself if you want:
comment/16759359

August 7, 2016

joiedevvivre

thanks so much!!

August 7, 2016

MartosBogi

I had a 'Choose the correct answer" exercise and got two similar answers: Az óvónénik a város felett vannak. Az óvónők a város fölött vannak. I marked both correct which was not accepted. Why? I think they mean the same. Did I miss something?

September 5, 2016

JBaer1

Is it possible to correctly answer this question while beginning the sentence with the verb (vannak) rather than putting the verb at the end?

December 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.