"Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?"

Translation:Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?

August 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joiedevvivre

What is the difference between "felett" and "fölött"??


vvsey

Nothing. There are some words that exist both in an "e" and "ö" version.


joiedevvivre

right, that makes sense! is the 'e' version is the more modern one then? Is there a sense of formality with the 'ö'??


vvsey

If there is any, it is a minor difference. You are welcome to use whichever you prefer. There are some expressions that got fixed with one version of a word.
This is discussed all over the course. Here is one of those conversations, but you can search in the discussions yourself if you want:
comment/16759359


MartosBogus

I had a 'Choose the correct answer" exercise and got two similar answers: Az óvónénik a város felett vannak. Az óvónők a város fölött vannak. I marked both correct which was not accepted. Why? I think they mean the same. Did I miss something?


JBaer1

Is it possible to correctly answer this question while beginning the sentence with the verb (vannak) rather than putting the verb at the end?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you mean. First of all, as the viral quote says: Don't ask where to put the verb, ask where to put everything relative to it. This might help in the long run. Also, for an answer? Well, I don't know. I think the only natural way to answer this question besides repeating it affirmatively, is saying "igen"/"nem". With some forcing, maybe "ott vannak"/"nem ott (vannak)" All in all, I can't imagine an answer starting with "vannak" not sound somewhat forced or twisted.


BaloghTams19

They are beginning this crazy series. They will have dozens of sentences about kindergarten teachers flying above the city.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.