1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are the kindergarten teacher…

"Are the kindergarten teachers above the city?"

Translation:Az óvónők a város fölött vannak?

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


joiedevvivre

What is the difference between "felett" and "fölött"??


vvsey

Nothing. There are some words that exist both in an "e" and "ö" version.


joiedevvivre

right, that makes sense! is the 'e' version is the more modern one then? Is there a sense of formality with the 'ö'??


vvsey

If there is any, it is a minor difference. You are welcome to use whichever you prefer. There are some expressions that got fixed with one version of a word.
This is discussed all over the course. Here is one of those conversations, but you can search in the discussions yourself if you want:
comment/16759359


MartosBogi

I had a 'Choose the correct answer" exercise and got two similar answers: Az óvónénik a város felett vannak. Az óvónők a város fölött vannak. I marked both correct which was not accepted. Why? I think they mean the same. Did I miss something?


JBaer1

Is it possible to correctly answer this question while beginning the sentence with the verb (vannak) rather than putting the verb at the end?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you mean. First of all, as the viral quote says: Don't ask where to put the verb, ask where to put everything relative to it. This might help in the long run. Also, for an answer? Well, I don't know. I think the only natural way to answer this question besides repeating it affirmatively, is saying "igen"/"nem". With some forcing, maybe "ott vannak"/"nem ott (vannak)" All in all, I can't imagine an answer starting with "vannak" not sound somewhat forced or twisted.


_Tawera_

What do they even mean with that sentence, that doesn't even make sense


MrtonPolgr

I think you kinda abuse the expression "doesn't make sense". One can understand this sentence perfectly and can even answer it, chances are with a "no".
It's just yet another sentence asking about whether something is located at a given place. Can "kindergarten teachers" be located somewhere? Yes they can. Is "above the city" a location? Yes it is. The sentence fullfills its purpose.


JereArmen

Once again, I failed at proper word order. I thought, in a question the verb comes in second place, after the question word. Since there is no question word here, I started with the subject, then verb, then post-positional phrase. I was wrong. Sigh.


MrtonPolgr

Now, this is why simplifications are problematic... Don't take

in a question the verb comes in second place, after the question word

as a dogma. It's more like the logical consequence of word order rules in general. There is no such a thing as question word order - if it's a yes/no question, you simply don't change anything about the sentence, you keep it as if it was indicative.

For the same reason, what you wrote made sense - a fairly different sense. You are basically asking who is above the city and you are giving the hint it's kindergarten teachers. "I know someone is above the city - is it kindergarten teachers?"


BaloghTams19

They are beginning this crazy series. They will have dozens of sentences about kindergarten teachers flying above the city.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.