"After I get up."

Translation:Ar ôl i mi godi.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


RachelTraveller

Why "Ar ôl i mi godi"? Why can't you just say "Ar ôl dw i'n codi"?

August 7, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is just that the the pattern with i is the one which has come to be used in Welsh to convey that meaning. A similar pattern is used to convey many other meanings, too.

Welsh and English have very different structures in some respects.

August 8, 2016

RachelTraveller

Thank you! :-)

August 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is further explanation in the notes for this section.

August 8, 2016

RachelTraveller

Thanks :-)

August 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.