1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "After I get up."

"After I get up."

Translation:Ar ôl i mi godi.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


RachelTraveller

Why "Ar ôl i mi godi"? Why can't you just say "Ar ôl dw i'n codi"?


ibisc

It is just that the the pattern with i is the one which has come to be used in Welsh to convey that meaning. A similar pattern is used to convey many other meanings, too.

Welsh and English have very different structures in some respects.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There is further explanation in the notes for this section.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.