1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ágyon van két párna és eg…

"Az ágyon van két párna és egy takaró."

Translation:There are two pillows and a blanket on the bed.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


Daniel640094

Why not, "There are two pillows and one blanket on the bed" ?


RyagonIV

That's good as well. :)


dqJacO

"On the bed are two pillows and one blanket" is also quite acceptable English.


Linda38047

Agreed, I just reported that


hm437e

January, 2019, accepted.


tedjeav

THERE can be omitted!!!!


vvsey

I am not an authority on this one but I don't think so.


mizinamo

Two pillows and a blanket are on the bed. should work.

Are two pillow and a blanket on the bed. is nonsense, however.


yakatka

"There are two pillows on the bed and a blanket. " why is it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's a little disconnected, but it's a fine translation. Feel free to report it. :)


Forzafiori

Why does this use "van" even though you have 3 items as a subject? I know when a number or quantity is given, you use the singular noun anc verb, but do you continue to do so even if you have several different objects if they all have a quantity attached?


RyagonIV

There are two subject nouns in this sentence, and both of them are in the singular form. In that case, you'll usually use the singular verb form in Hungarian (although it's also okay to use vannak here). The plural verb form is mostly only used if one or more subject nouns appear in their plural form.

  • Két párna van az ágyon.
  • Párnák vannak az ágyon.
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.