"Az ágyon van két párna és egy takaró."

Translation:There are two pillows and a blanket on the bed.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel640094

Why not, "There are two pillows and one blanket on the bed" ?


RyagonIV

That's good as well. :)


dqJacO

"On the bed are two pillows and one blanket" is also quite acceptable English.


Linda38047

Agreed, I just reported that


hm437e

January, 2019, accepted.


yakatka

"There are two pillows on the bed and a blanket. " why is it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's a little disconnected, but it's a fine translation. Feel free to report it. :)


Forzafiori

Why does this use "van" even though you have 3 items as a subject? I know when a number or quantity is given, you use the singular noun anc verb, but do you continue to do so even if you have several different objects if they all have a quantity attached?


RyagonIV

There are two subject nouns in this sentence, and both of them are in the singular form. In that case, you'll usually use the singular verb form in Hungarian (although it's also okay to use vannak here). The plural verb form is mostly only used if one or more subject nouns appear in their plural form.

  • Két párna van az ágyon.
  • Párnák vannak az ágyon.

Harga

Yes, you do continue to do so even if you have several different objects if they all have a quantity attached.
Pl: Egy lány, két fiú, néhány felnőtt, sok majom és kevés ló van az ágyon.
The meaning of this sentence rather funny, but it is grammatically correct.


JereArmen

That's a mighty full bed! ;-)


wolfleis

Anyone else first thought it said there are two pillows and a cleaner on the bed? ;)


mary714777

On the bed is two pilows and a blanket


JereArmen

Just out of cultural curiosity: Do Hungarians generally have duvets rather than blankets on their beds, aka German style?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.