"I am never alone."

Translation:Sohasem vagyok egyedül.

August 7, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilioOo14

''soha nem egyedul vagyok'' also fine ?


vvsey

It is a valid sentence but it is weird on itself. The correct translation of "I am never alone." is "Soha nem vagyok egyedül." Your version should be part of a bigger context. Potentially a contrasting statement. Like "I am never alone in the beach house but always with friends instead." "Soha nem egyedül vagyok a tengerparti házban, hanem mindig barátokkal."


ilmolleggi

What is the difference between "Soha nem vagyok" and "Soha sem vagyok"? I thought the latter was more common?


pizspozseng

No difference in meaning. Nem is not, sem is neither/nor/not as well


FancyFrau

I find Hungarian to be the hardest of the languages I am learning, because of the word order and no similar words. But I learned to relax and I read the sentence word for word in English, listening to the word order. Then read it in Hungarian. After a while, more often than not, I get the word order right


austhonk

there must be a technical reason for comments from vvsey below. it feels like the rules change for every other sentence!!


John359452

Can we please please for goodness sake have some rules about word order? This is the nth time that I have the words right and the word order wrong.


mariaivanics

I am Quirrel professor. "I am never alone"


[deactivated user]

    Why must i say soha nem? Can I also translate soha egyedül vagyok? There's a double negation.


kobihershk

    Julian - that's the Hungarian way


bbigblue

    This duolingo forum post may help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34144675/Is-sem-and-double-negatives
    As for "soha egyedül vagyok", no, that is not a valid hungarian sentence. Double negative does happen in hungarian.


    [deactivated user]

      It seems to me very diffucult with the double Negation and this words like semmi, senki and so on. Is the double negation always Used in Hungarian? Or are there some cases to use single negation?


bbigblue

      I'm neither a teacher, nor a linguist, and my grammar lessons have been maaaany years ago, so I have googled a bit: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative
      "Double or multiple negatives are grammatically required in Hungarian with negative pronouns: Nincs semmim (word for word: "[doesn't-exists] [nothing-of-mine]", and translates literally as "I do not have nothing") means "I do not have anything". Negative pronouns are constructed by means of adding the prefixes se-, sem-, and sen- to interrogative pronouns."

      There are some usage notes at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soha as well.

      New languages are challenging. I'm trying to go slowly with italian (which by the way also has double negation), earning a level 5 is not always a reason for me to start a new lesson. I go back and practice until the previous lesson / sentences get familiar and my error rate is low.


Confefe

      Sosem egyedül vagyok?


bbigblue

      See vvsey's reply to a comment asking about "soha nem egyedul vagyok"


JutkaFleki

      Nem vagyok soha egyedül. El kellene fogadni ezt a mondatot is.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.