"I am never alone."

Translation:Soha nem vagyok egyedül.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


EmilioOo14

''soha nem egyedul vagyok'' also fine ?

August 7, 2016

vvsey

It is a valid sentence but it is weird on itself. The correct translation of "I am never alone." is "Soha nem vagyok egyedül." Your version should be part of a bigger context. Potentially a contrasting statement. Like "I am never alone in the beach house but always with friends instead." "Soha nem egyedül vagyok a tengerparti házban, hanem mindig barátokkal."

August 7, 2016

An9grF

Yes it is.

June 4, 2018

ilmolleggi

What is the difference between "Soha nem vagyok" and "Soha sem vagyok"? I thought the latter was more common?

October 20, 2016

rberecz

Confirmed!

November 8, 2016

pizspozseng

No difference in meaning. Nem is not, sem is neither/nor/not as well

July 27, 2018

KaiChiu1

Why is kizárólag not allowed?

June 9, 2018

pizspozseng

Different meaning, example: Kizárólag én vagyok férfi=I am the only one who is a man

July 27, 2018

peterschil12

there must be a technical reason for comments from vvsey below. it feels like the rules change for every other sentence!!

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.