1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am never alone."

"I am never alone."

Translation:Soha nem vagyok egyedül.

August 7, 2016

10 Comments


EmilioOo14

''soha nem egyedul vagyok'' also fine ?


vvsey

It is a valid sentence but it is weird on itself. The correct translation of "I am never alone." is "Soha nem vagyok egyedül." Your version should be part of a bigger context. Potentially a contrasting statement. Like "I am never alone in the beach house but always with friends instead." "Soha nem egyedül vagyok a tengerparti házban, hanem mindig barátokkal."


ilmolleggi

What is the difference between "Soha nem vagyok" and "Soha sem vagyok"? I thought the latter was more common?


pizspozseng

No difference in meaning. Nem is not, sem is neither/nor/not as well


austhonk

there must be a technical reason for comments from vvsey below. it feels like the rules change for every other sentence!!


KaiChiu1

Why is kizárólag not allowed?


pizspozseng

Different meaning, example: Kizárólag én vagyok férfi=I am the only one who is a man


eht_hung

Én sohasem egyedül vagyok is wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.