1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szeretsz korán kelni?"

"Szeretsz korán kelni?"

Translation:Do you like getting up early?

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


MsbS8

What is the difference between kelni and felkelni?


Judit294350

felkel has more an idea of getting out of bed. Kel could just mean to get vertical.


weitzhandler

Still why kelni and not felkelni?


EnikLrincz

Kelni or felkelni is same only kelni sounds nicer now ☺


rox411532

My "Do you like to wake up early" was wrong


vvsey

"To wake up" is "felébredni". That is when you stop being asleep.
"To get up" is "felkelni". When you get out of bed.


MitjaSterman

Is it also ok: Seretsz korán felkelni?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit weird to me like that, with the prefix attached, but you can try moving it a little to the back: "Szeretsz korán kelni fel?" There's not much difference in meaning between this and the given translation.


selenehelion

i am pretty late but what is fel?


Judit294350

"fel" is the prefix that goes with the verb "kel". Most Hungarian verbs have a range of prefixes that modifies the meaning or gives a sense of completion.


L0rdR4ven

To answer the question,no i do not

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.