"Szeretsz korán kelni?"

Translation:Do you like getting up early?

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


MsbS8

What is the difference between kelni and felkelni?

August 23, 2016

Judit294350

felkel has more an idea of getting out of bed. Kel could just mean to get vertical.

September 20, 2017

weitzhandler

Still why kelni and not felkelni?

September 14, 2016

EnikLrincz

Kelni or felkelni is same only kelni sounds nicer now ☺

October 22, 2016

rox411532

My "Do you like to wake up early" was wrong

August 7, 2016

vvsey

"To wake up" is "felébredni". That is when you stop being asleep.
"To get up" is "felkelni". When you get out of bed.

August 7, 2016

MitjaSterman

Is it also ok: Seretsz korán felkelni?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit weird to me like that, with the prefix attached, but you can try moving it a little to the back: "Szeretsz korán kelni fel?" There's not much difference in meaning between this and the given translation.

February 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.