"The men support you."

Translation:הגברים תומכים בכם.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjmacklin

Why בכם and not אותך? When do you use the prefix 'ב' as opposed to the object pronoun?


AlmogL

The verb תמך takes the preposition ב. It's just something to remember, which prepositions go with every verb.


WickdCool

Why בכם and not בך?


DrakeHyman

Either work for you. בכם is plural masculine whereas בך is singular


RachelRose590703

I chose בך and while not marked wrong, it was marked as a typo... that I should've chosen בכם. Why?


DL-Trolls

You are correct. Don't worry about it. The trolls at DL... (eyes rolling)


Davidinla

Same here. I've already alerted Duolingo. Hopefully, they'll add more correct choices.


jarrettph

Isn't anashim people?


yupui

yeah it took me a minute because i was looking for something like הגברים


hurricanechild

I'm constantly getting "you have a typo" in this skill for (correctly) selecting singular you instead of plural, male instead of female, etc. This needs some fixing.


Dan878472

no longer accepting the singular--how would I know if it's בכם או בך? Duolingo hebrew has so many inconsistencies that it takes the fun out of it..Especially when you try to be "creative" with different "you's" Usually the safe bet is the singular, but not in this case

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.