1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él nada."

"Él nada."

Translation:He swims.

February 2, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steves213

I thou nada meant nothing


rspreng

It does. It also is the third person singular of the verb "nadar," to swim.


MiyaSims1

so for instance yo nada i swim,tu nadas u swim ,


GuardianCiego

just a remark, it is 'yo nado'


[deactivated user]

    For those frustrated with homonyms in Spanish, keep in mind how much worse English is. At least, in Spanish, if you know it sounds, you know how to spell it (nearly always...very few exceptions).

    Consider just one homonym set: air, are, ere, e'er, heir, err

    They all sound the same. Granted, that also means in English we get meaning from the distinct spellings....mostly. Because, you might note "are" and "are" are homographs, but not homophones (look the same, but pronounced differently).

    Just as in English, less context = more ambiguity.

    Fruit flies like a banana. Time flies like an arrow.

    Just saying. :-)


digodk

    That was funny, I translated it as "The nothing." haha


Duomail

    (The) nothing/nothingness = (La) nada.


chrisypq

    I thiught it was hes nothing haha


devindeluxe1

    If ¡De nada! means You're welcome!, how does Él nada mean He swims?


Moonyfish

    my understanding is that "de nada" means "it's nothing", which does not literally translate to "you're welcome", but does contextually mean the same thing. However, nada is also the verb form of nadar used in third person singular.


TauhirahA

    Technically, de nada translates to "of nothing"


RoelofBevo

    With this literal translation "de nada" to "of nothing" i would link it with the English "think nothing of it" which is a way of saying "you are welcome"

    Below "Peabianjay" mentions that saying "No problema" is also a valid way to respond to a thanks, but with a slightly different meaning

    Got to love the finer points of languages :D


    [deactivated user]

      Personally, I don't use either. I use,

      Te voy a enviar la factura. [I'll send you the invoice.]

      Thanks for the nod to my comment, Roel. Nice to know my comments are more than just exercise for my fingers. :-)


KellyYoung9

      i agree. Every language has it's difficulty but "nada" meaning nothing and swim? i suppose it is like "plain, plane, and plane" in English!


Schatzie14

      Yes, I was confused with "de nada" you are welcome, oh it's nothing"


Nyagret

      I wonder if DL is confusing the english phrases 'no problem' and 'you're welcome'.


      [deactivated user]

        It's not so much DuoLingo, but just how it's used in Spanish. Although it literally means "Of nothing", it's how Latino's respond to "Thank you" meaning "You are welcome." (I believe "No problema" is a valid alternative. Not exactly wrong, but with a slightly different meaning.)


edivide

        del verbo NADAR. "swim" yo nado tu nadas el nada nosotros nadamos ustedes nadan ellos nadan


BertFern

        2nd question in the set, a new word and no definition. The only definition of nada I have ever seen means "nothing" and I'm remembering that from way back in high school.


psantos.simone

        I totally thought it was in the sense... oh he? he gets nothing. Like He? nothing!


Jadiel0211

        How was I saposte to know this is a new lesson they should give me a clue or something!!!


Mosa139010

        It's a free app sheesh you ppl are nuts


Bissy

        Nade is he swims right?


Yumi.V

        "Nade" means "swim" (you formal), in imperative mode, like an order.


ShaeReeves

        How do you get nada as swim but de nada is your welcome?


Yumi.V

        Because, it is always in some context. "De" followed by "nada" only means "you're welcome" ( never "your"), literally "of nothing". "Nada" alone is used to mean "nothing". And "nada" with a personal pronoun would talk about "swim".


OhforHeavenSake

        So how would you say, 'it's nothing'? (That was my guess.)


vickytoria85

        I suppose it would be "Es nada" if you go for the technical/verbatim translation. I want to say ive heard that before, but contextually it could be translated as something else.

        I think what we all have to pay attention to is context. "Él nada." Unless youre insulting someone, I think you'd understand that "he" is swimming. Especially if an actual pool is around.


evord91

        he nothing. oww.. incorrect


supersonic1876

        What does de nada mean?


itwing

        when someone says thank you (gracias) you respod, you're welcome or it's nothing (de nada).


cw3theophilus

        It means nothing or swim (3rd person singular).


Myamoto_Musashi

        It sounded to me like "É nada", like she left out the "L".


msaris

        Okay, so I have to answer a question without being ever told the answer and without being given a single clue. That's not the way to keep my spirit up, guys!


TheDarknut

        Nada means nothing in google translator and de nada means welcome. Can any1 explain how many other meanings does the word NADA has?


Neighna

        Hey, i swim to?!?!?


KassideeKidrick

        I thought it meant "He's nothing". Wouldn't that have been super optimistic?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        el is the
        él is he


Liaaa1301

        i always get confused of nada meaning nothing


sheena9345

        It sounds like she is saying denada


PierreElli1

        Can barely understand the recording because its so fast.


AyrtonSmith

        Wow, typo turned that into a pretty harsh phrase. "Él (es) nada." (He is nothing)


haritej197

        Is nada nothing or swim


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        In this context, it's "swims". But it can also mean "nothing". Hence the joke:

        ¿Qué hace el pez?
        Nada!

        English has its share of homonyms, too. "Run" has a large number of definitions (to locomote with a certain gait and speed; a ladder-like tear in stockings; to compete for an elected office; ...)


itwing

        There is another joke.

        ¿Usted no nada (swim) nada (nothing)? Es que no traje (past of bring) traje (traje de baño, swimsuit).


paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "he" is él and "the" is el. Also, nouns decline and verbs conjugate.
        http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/nadar


paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?


KirstonGallager

        How do I know if it is nothing or swim???


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Context. "He nothing" is missing the verb.


cynthia611119

        Doesnt it mean thank you tough and i grew up knowing that ..... Yo stinko


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        de nada is the response to thank you.

        "nada" (he/she/it swims) and "nada" (nothing) are homonyms. English has its fair share of those.


Ishika834451

        I was very confused as to what the answee was because i was franrically looking fir the word nithjng in the options but it wasn't there...i feel so stupid


MikeKrunch

        OMFG im neve going to learn this language. Nada=nothing, de nada=you're welcome, nada=swim. Arghhh!!!!!

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.