"Él nada."

Translation:He swims.

5 years ago

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steves213

I thou nada meant nothing

5 years ago

rspreng

It does. It also is the third person singular of the verb "nadar," to swim.

5 years ago

MiyaSims1

so for instance yo nada i swim,tu nadas u swim ,

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

just a remark, it is 'yo nado'

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    For those frustrated with homonyms in Spanish, keep in mind how much worse English is. At least, in Spanish, if you know it sounds, you know how to spell it (nearly always...very few exceptions).

    Consider just one homonym set: air, are, ere, e'er, heir, err

    They all sound the same. Granted, that also means in English we get meaning from the distinct spellings....mostly. Because, you might note "are" and "are" are homographs, but not homophones (look the same, but pronounced differently).

    Just as in English, less context = more ambiguity.

    Fruit flies like a banana. Time flies like an arrow.

    Just saying. :-)

    Delete2 years ago

kingGabriel56

    I know right

    4 years ago

cesarius26

    Me too lol

    3 years ago

digodk
    digodk

    That was funny, I translated it as "The nothing." haha

    5 years ago

Duomail
    Duomail

    (The) nothing/nothingness = (La) nada.

    3 years ago

chrisypq

    I thiught it was hes nothing haha

    2 years ago

devindeluxe1

    If ¡De nada! means You're welcome!, how does Él nada mean He swims?

    4 years ago

Moonyfish

    my understanding is that "de nada" means "it's nothing", which does not literally translate to "you're welcome", but does contextually mean the same thing. However, nada is also the verb form of nadar used in third person singular.

    4 years ago

TauhirahA

    Technically, de nada translates to "of nothing"

    3 years ago

RoelofBevo

    With this literal translation "de nada" to "of nothing" i would link it with the English "think nothing of it" which is a way of saying "you are welcome"

    Below "Peabianjay" mentions that saying "No problema" is also a valid way to respond to a thanks, but with a slightly different meaning

    Got to love the finer points of languages :D

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Personally, I don't use either. I use,

      Te voy a enviar la factura. [I'll send you the invoice.]

      Thanks for the nod to my comment, Roel. Nice to know my comments are more than just exercise for my fingers. :-)

      Delete2 years ago

KellyYoung9

      i agree. Every language has it's difficulty but "nada" meaning nothing and swim? i suppose it is like "plain, plane, and plane" in English!

      4 years ago

AIDEN526372

      True

      2 years ago

Schatzie14

      Yes, I was confused with "de nada" you are welcome, oh it's nothing"

      3 years ago

Nyagret
      Nyagret

      I wonder if DL is confusing the english phrases 'no problem' and 'you're welcome'.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It's not so much DuoLingo, but just how it's used in Spanish. Although it literally means "Of nothing", it's how Latino's respond to "Thank you" meaning "You are welcome." (I believe "No problema" is a valid alternative. Not exactly wrong, but with a slightly different meaning.)

        Delete2 years ago

edivide
        edivide

        del verbo NADAR. "swim" yo nado tu nadas el nada nosotros nadamos ustedes nadan ellos nadan

        4 years ago

Orchestras

        Hate how she pronounces the words. "Yo" sounds like "gio," and "nada" sounds like "dada."

        I already knew a good amount of Spanish prior to coming here (today), but her pronunciations throw me off...

        4 years ago

JonBest

        That's the Spain accent. Mexican spanish is much more plainly pronounced :)

        3 years ago

BaileySmit19

        That is how Spanish people talk.

        3 years ago

Jadiel0211

        How was I saposte to know this is a new lesson they should give me a clue or something!!!

        3 years ago

BertFern

        2nd question in the set, a new word and no definition. The only definition of nada I have ever seen means "nothing" and I'm remembering that from way back in high school.

        4 years ago

psantos.simone

        I totally thought it was in the sense... oh he? he gets nothing. Like He? nothing!

        3 years ago

evord91

        he nothing. oww.. incorrect

        3 years ago

Mosa139010

        It's a free app sheesh you ppl are nuts

        2 years ago

Bissy

        Nade is he swims right?

        5 years ago

Yumi.V
        Yumi.V

        "Nade" means "swim" (you formal), in imperative mode, like an order.

        3 years ago

ShaeReeves

        How do you get nada as swim but de nada is your welcome?

        3 years ago

Yumi.V
        Yumi.V

        Because, it is always in some context. "De" followed by "nada" only means "you're welcome" ( never "your"), literally "of nothing". "Nada" alone is used to mean "nothing". And "nada" with a personal pronoun would talk about "swim".

        3 years ago

OhforHeavenSake

        So how would you say, 'it's nothing'? (That was my guess.)

        4 years ago

vickytoria85

        I suppose it would be "Es nada" if you go for the technical/verbatim translation. I want to say ive heard that before, but contextually it could be translated as something else.

        I think what we all have to pay attention to is context. "Él nada." Unless youre insulting someone, I think you'd understand that "he" is swimming. Especially if an actual pool is around.

        4 years ago

supersonic1876

        What does de nada mean?

        3 years ago

itwing
        itwing

        when someone says thank you (gracias) you respod, you're welcome or it's nothing (de nada).

        3 years ago

cw3theophilus

        It means nothing or swim (3rd person singular).

        2 years ago

kassem123

        !! So easy!?

        3 years ago

Myamoto_Musashi

        It sounded to me like "É nada", like she left out the "L".

        3 years ago

msaris
        msaris

        Okay, so I have to answer a question without being ever told the answer and without being given a single clue. That's not the way to keep my spirit up, guys!

        3 years ago

TheDarknut

        Nada means nothing in google translator and de nada means welcome. Can any1 explain how many other meanings does the word NADA has?

        3 years ago

Neighna

        Hey, i swim to?!?!?

        3 years ago

KassideeKidrick

        I thought it meant "He's nothing". Wouldn't that have been super optimistic?

        3 years ago

Patrick962133

        watch the él and el

        2 years ago

JonathanBewley1

        How is el, he!!!

        2 years ago

Rae.F
        Rae.F

        el is the
        él is he

        2 years ago

DianaNjugu

        i always get confused of nada meaning nothing

        2 years ago

sheena9345

        It sounds like she is saying denada

        2 years ago

PierreElli1

        Can barely understand the recording because its so fast.

        2 years ago

AyrtonSmith
        AyrtonSmith

        Wow, typo turned that into a pretty harsh phrase. "Él (es) nada." (He is nothing)

        2 years ago

billaharit

        Is nada nothing or swim

        2 years ago

Rae.F
        Rae.F

        In this context, it's "swims". But it can also mean "nothing". Hence the joke:

        ¿Qué hace el pez?
        Nada!

        English has its share of homonyms, too. "Run" has a large number of definitions (to locomote with a certain gait and speed; a ladder-like tear in stockings; to compete for an elected office; ...)

        2 years ago

itwing
        itwing

        There is another joke.

        ¿Usted no nada (swim) nada (nothing)? Es que no traje (past of bring) traje (traje de baño, swimsuit).

        2 years ago

paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?

        2 years ago

Rae.F
        Rae.F

        "he" is él and "the" is el. Also, nouns decline and verbs conjugate.
        http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/nadar

        2 years ago

paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?

        2 years ago

KirstonGallager

        How do I know if it is nothing or swim???

        2 years ago

Rae.F
        Rae.F

        Context. "He nothing" is missing the verb.

        2 years ago

cynthia611119

        Doesnt it mean thank you tough and i grew up knowing that ..... Yo stinko

        2 years ago

Rae.F
        Rae.F

        de nada is the response to thank you.

        "nada" (he/she/it swims) and "nada" (nothing) are homonyms. English has its fair share of those.

        2 years ago

Ishika834451

        I was very confused as to what the answee was because i was franrically looking fir the word nithjng in the options but it wasn't there...i feel so stupid

        2 years ago

Rudy_1984

        Yay

        2 years ago

Rudy_1984

        Yo nado

        2 years ago

MikeKrunch

        OMFG im neve going to learn this language. Nada=nothing, de nada=you're welcome, nada=swim. Arghhh!!!!!

        2 years ago
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.