"Él nada."

Translation:He swims.

February 2, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

steves213

I thou nada meant nothing

February 2, 2013

rspreng

It does. It also is the third person singular of the verb "nadar," to swim.

February 2, 2013

MiyaSims1

so for instance yo nada i swim,tu nadas u swim ,

February 23, 2016

Santi_Minstrel

just a remark, it is 'yo nado'

February 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    For those frustrated with homonyms in Spanish, keep in mind how much worse English is. At least, in Spanish, if you know it sounds, you know how to spell it (nearly always...very few exceptions).

    Consider just one homonym set: air, are, ere, e'er, heir, err

    They all sound the same. Granted, that also means in English we get meaning from the distinct spellings....mostly. Because, you might note "are" and "are" are homographs, but not homophones (look the same, but pronounced differently).

    Just as in English, less context = more ambiguity.

    Fruit flies like a banana. Time flies like an arrow.

    Just saying. :-)

    April 21, 2016

kingGabriel56

    I know right

    August 6, 2014

cesarius26

    Me too lol

    November 16, 2014

digodk

    That was funny, I translated it as "The nothing." haha

    May 12, 2013

Duomail

    (The) nothing/nothingness = (La) nada.

    July 3, 2015

chrisypq

    I thiught it was hes nothing haha

    February 3, 2016

devindeluxe1

    If ¡De nada! means You're welcome!, how does Él nada mean He swims?

    March 1, 2014

Moonyfish

    my understanding is that "de nada" means "it's nothing", which does not literally translate to "you're welcome", but does contextually mean the same thing. However, nada is also the verb form of nadar used in third person singular.

    March 22, 2014

TauhirahA

    Technically, de nada translates to "of nothing"

    October 18, 2015

RoelofBevo

    With this literal translation "de nada" to "of nothing" i would link it with the English "think nothing of it" which is a way of saying "you are welcome"

    Below "Peabianjay" mentions that saying "No problema" is also a valid way to respond to a thanks, but with a slightly different meaning

    Got to love the finer points of languages :D

    March 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Personally, I don't use either. I use,

      Te voy a enviar la factura. [I'll send you the invoice.]

      Thanks for the nod to my comment, Roel. Nice to know my comments are more than just exercise for my fingers. :-)

      March 27, 2016

KellyYoung9

      i agree. Every language has it's difficulty but "nada" meaning nothing and swim? i suppose it is like "plain, plane, and plane" in English!

      August 8, 2014

AIDEN526372

      True

      January 24, 2016

Schatzie14

      Yes, I was confused with "de nada" you are welcome, oh it's nothing"

      March 24, 2015

Nyagret

      I wonder if DL is confusing the english phrases 'no problem' and 'you're welcome'.

      April 19, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It's not so much DuoLingo, but just how it's used in Spanish. Although it literally means "Of nothing", it's how Latino's respond to "Thank you" meaning "You are welcome." (I believe "No problema" is a valid alternative. Not exactly wrong, but with a slightly different meaning.)

        March 5, 2016

edivide

        del verbo NADAR. "swim" yo nado tu nadas el nada nosotros nadamos ustedes nadan ellos nadan

        January 31, 2014

Orchestras

        Hate how she pronounces the words. "Yo" sounds like "gio," and "nada" sounds like "dada."

        I already knew a good amount of Spanish prior to coming here (today), but her pronunciations throw me off...

        January 16, 2014

JonBest

        That's the Spain accent. Mexican spanish is much more plainly pronounced :)

        November 24, 2014

BaileySmit19

        That is how Spanish people talk.

        September 9, 2015

BertFern

        2nd question in the set, a new word and no definition. The only definition of nada I have ever seen means "nothing" and I'm remembering that from way back in high school.

        June 11, 2014

psantos.simone

        I totally thought it was in the sense... oh he? he gets nothing. Like He? nothing!

        January 30, 2015

Jadiel0211

        How was I saposte to know this is a new lesson they should give me a clue or something!!!

        March 5, 2015

Mosa139010

        It's a free app sheesh you ppl are nuts

        January 31, 2016

Bissy

        Nade is he swims right?

        June 30, 2013

Yumi.V

        "Nade" means "swim" (you formal), in imperative mode, like an order.

        January 19, 2015

ShaeReeves

        How do you get nada as swim but de nada is your welcome?

        February 14, 2015

Yumi.V

        Because, it is always in some context. "De" followed by "nada" only means "you're welcome" ( never "your"), literally "of nothing". "Nada" alone is used to mean "nothing". And "nada" with a personal pronoun would talk about "swim".

        February 18, 2015

OhforHeavenSake

        So how would you say, 'it's nothing'? (That was my guess.)

        August 28, 2014

vickytoria85

        I suppose it would be "Es nada" if you go for the technical/verbatim translation. I want to say ive heard that before, but contextually it could be translated as something else.

        I think what we all have to pay attention to is context. "Él nada." Unless youre insulting someone, I think you'd understand that "he" is swimming. Especially if an actual pool is around.

        September 27, 2014

evord91

        he nothing. oww.. incorrect

        January 20, 2015

supersonic1876

        What does de nada mean?

        February 18, 2015

itwing

        when someone says thank you (gracias) you respod, you're welcome or it's nothing (de nada).

        February 19, 2015

cw3theophilus

        It means nothing or swim (3rd person singular).

        February 26, 2016

kassem123

        !! So easy!?

        March 14, 2015

Myamoto_Musashi

        It sounded to me like "É nada", like she left out the "L".

        June 3, 2015

msaris

        Okay, so I have to answer a question without being ever told the answer and without being given a single clue. That's not the way to keep my spirit up, guys!

        July 15, 2015

TheDarknut

        Nada means nothing in google translator and de nada means welcome. Can any1 explain how many other meanings does the word NADA has?

        July 25, 2015

Neighna

        Hey, i swim to?!?!?

        August 6, 2015

KassideeKidrick

        I thought it meant "He's nothing". Wouldn't that have been super optimistic?

        September 3, 2015

Patrick962133

        watch the él and el

        January 9, 2016

JonathanBewley1

        How is el, he!!!

        February 26, 2016

Rae.F

        el is the
        él is he

        May 6, 2016

DianaNjugu

        i always get confused of nada meaning nothing

        March 20, 2016

sheena9345

        It sounds like she is saying denada

        April 20, 2016

PierreElli1

        Can barely understand the recording because its so fast.

        April 22, 2016

AyrtonSmith

        Wow, typo turned that into a pretty harsh phrase. "Él (es) nada." (He is nothing)

        April 29, 2016

haritej197

        Is nada nothing or swim

        May 7, 2016

Rae.F

        In this context, it's "swims". But it can also mean "nothing". Hence the joke:

        ¿Qué hace el pez?
        Nada!

        English has its share of homonyms, too. "Run" has a large number of definitions (to locomote with a certain gait and speed; a ladder-like tear in stockings; to compete for an elected office; ...)

        May 8, 2016

itwing

        There is another joke.

        ¿Usted no nada (swim) nada (nothing)? Es que no traje (past of bring) traje (traje de baño, swimsuit).

        May 9, 2016

paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?

        June 19, 2016

Rae.F

        "he" is él and "the" is el. Also, nouns decline and verbs conjugate.
        http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/nadar

        June 19, 2016

paulafortune123

        I thought how philosophical of duolingo el nada el nada the nothing he swims???have we covered the declension of nadar?

        June 19, 2016

KirstonGallager

        How do I know if it is nothing or swim???

        June 21, 2016

Rae.F

        Context. "He nothing" is missing the verb.

        June 21, 2016

cynthia611119

        Doesnt it mean thank you tough and i grew up knowing that ..... Yo stinko

        June 25, 2016

Rae.F

        de nada is the response to thank you.

        "nada" (he/she/it swims) and "nada" (nothing) are homonyms. English has its fair share of those.

        June 25, 2016

Ishika834451

        I was very confused as to what the answee was because i was franrically looking fir the word nithjng in the options but it wasn't there...i feel so stupid

        June 28, 2016

Rudy_1984

        Yay

        August 3, 2016

Rudy_1984

        Yo nado

        August 3, 2016

MikeKrunch

        OMFG im neve going to learn this language. Nada=nothing, de nada=you're welcome, nada=swim. Arghhh!!!!!

        August 10, 2016
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.