"The little girl wants to study."

Translation:Bé gái muốn học.

August 8, 2016

17 Comments


BettinaJan4

I'm totally confused with be gái and Cô gái

October 11, 2016

BrookeHudg

i think be gái is "the little girl" and cô gái is "the girl"


NguynPho

Woao i like việt nam


beforethebones

So, when and when not are you supposed to use "người?" I know it's a classifier but I have no idea what the rules behind it are.


Sergey214043

try to search info in this topic. there is an answer on your question. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26933483


ArialisseM

So "muốn " Will always bé want?


wh0isshe

why does bé gái have to be capitalized


BrianGehrke

Because irs the beginning of a sentence.


Priscella909286

Does anyone know when you use Co be and Co gai?


yugi591752

I confused ban gai with be gai


NhatHuynh2005

Bạn gái is girlfriend or girl friend, bé gái is little girl


MichaelMar108618

I don't understand why I can say be gai, but not be cua.


rizalmuhammad

Why there is no exercise sound here???


GarrettBrowne

On other parts of the daily lessons we have the following definitions: bé gái is a baby girl, whereas cô gái is a young girl. I answered "Cô gái muốn học" which seems much more logical where a young girl "cô gái" could want to study, whereas a baby girl "bé gái" is really unlikely to even understand the word "study", let alone want to do it. I suggest that DUO has the wrong answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.