1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little girl wants to stu…

"The little girl wants to study."

Translation:Bé gái muốn học.

August 8, 2016

23 Comments


BettinaJan4

I'm totally confused with be gái and Cô gái


BrookeHudg

i think be gái is "the little girl" and cô gái is "the girl"


NguynPho

Woao i like việt nam


[deactivated user]

    So, when and when not are you supposed to use "người?" I know it's a classifier but I have no idea what the rules behind it are.


Red_Thunderball

    try to search info in this topic. there is an answer on your question. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26933483


ArialisseM

    So "muốn " Will always bé want?


Priscella909286

    Does anyone know when you use Co be and Co gai?


KhiemLe13

    Cô bé is used when you are describing a child/children or someone who is much younger than you I.E parents, uncles, grandparents etc...

    Cô gái is used when you are describing 16 to older girls or women. Commonly used in formal talks.


GarrettBrowne

    On other parts of the daily lessons we have the following definitions: bé gái is a baby girl, whereas cô gái is a young girl. I answered "Cô gái muốn học" which seems much more logical where a young girl "cô gái" could want to study, whereas a baby girl "bé gái" is really unlikely to even understand the word "study", let alone want to do it. I suggest that DUO has the wrong answer.


AJDowds

    I think we've always been taught that bé gái is a "little girl" rather than a "baby girl", I guess a little girl could study.


yugi591752

    I confused ban gai with be gai


NhatHuynh2005

    Bạn gái is girlfriend or girl friend, bé gái is little girl


MichaelMar108618

    I don't understand why I can say be gai, but not be cua.


rizalmuhammad

    Why there is no exercise sound here???


KhiemLe13

    Cô bé muốn học is also a correct answer, and it makes more sense.


wh0isshe

    why does bé gái have to be capitalized


BrianGehrke

    Because irs the beginning of a sentence.


D2wB8

    리온사라님


ethanvi

    they should’ve accepted con gái as well

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.