1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái kính màu đen"

"Một cái kính màu đen"

Translation:A pair of black glasses

August 8, 2016

20 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

I said "A pair of black glasses" and DL accepted it.


Peter536150

"A black pair of glasses" was not


Klinpo

Same here, still not fixed...


cng842828

Khính đen ai mà thay duoc


Kieron657731

A black pair of glasses. (this is also very common and correct but not accepted)


Kieron657731

I would say "A black pair of glasses". (I teach English)


CBlondie

Why is the word selection for this one just 'black glasses'? Wouldn't it have to be 'A/one pair of black glasses', because of the 'một'?


ecYTPuiR

In English, glasses are a grammatic plural (I.e. They are always plural no matter how many there is.) This makes, "one glasses", or, "a glasses", sound awkward and incorrect.

Evidently, in Vietnamese this is not the case which means you can't literally translate a parse like this.


calebweber7

A black pair of glasses is not accepted.


DanhLe1

Một mà sao đáp án glasses, problem


Sylvia_Nguyen

Tại vì trong tiếng Anh, một cái kính là một đôi. Thì "một cái kính" là "a pair of glasses". Nhưng, "a glass" trong tiếng Việt là "một cái ly".

  • "A pair of glasses" = "một cái kính".
  • "Three pairs of glasses" = "ba cái kính".
  • "A glass" = "một cái ly".
  • "Three glasses" = "ba cái ly".

dunget86

Đáp án vẫn chưa sửa


smirki1

What is wrong with "A black pair of glasses" ??? Thank you for never fixing anything Duolingo.


giatinh

❤❤❤❤.....listen ..''môn''


Steve804244

Why is một used to translate the English expression "black glasses"?


ecYTPuiR

Because there's only one glasses. English makes glasses plural by default. That doesn't mean other languages will too.


Steve804244

Yes, "glasses" is always plural in English. I think the way to get the Vietnamese meaning is to translate "a pair of black glasses." That gets at the Vietnamese use of một.


StewartMM

The answer used to be "Black glasses" and I appreciate the preferred answer to be "A pair of black glasses" but for those of us who took the care to remember what the only correct answer was, please don't mark what used to be right wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.