1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres no lo quieren."

"Mis padres no lo quieren."

Translation:My parents do not love him.

February 2, 2013

38 Comments


Amaizquierdo

What about "my parents don't want it" as in some thing they got that they aren't happy with? It seems that querer gets translated "love" most of the time. Is there a better word for "want?"


droma

I translated the sentence as "my parents do not want it." and it was accepted.


AnthonyFal1

It seems 'querer' is more often translated as 'love' rather than 'want' only when the statement is addressed to a person; for instance, 'Te quiero' is interpreted as 'I love You', however, I do not believe there is anything wrong with translating 'Te quiero' more literally as 'I want You', but in such a context (Somebody's -want- directed towards another person) 'love' is usually inferred from 'want'. Whereas, in the sentence provided by DL: "Mis padres no lo quieren" could just as likely be translated as 'My parents don't want it', considering there is a lack of context and what the 'Lo' refers to (to it or to him) isn't entirely clear.


hakeembailey

Yes. I put that and it is accepted


yaz150317

Well that was my solution and it was marked correct in one instance and incorrect in the next so really just the luck of the draw and theres the rub


geoffbroad

does this also mean 'my parents do not love him?'


AnthonyFal1

Indeed 'Mis padres no lo quieren' also means 'My parents do not love him'.


rspreng

It could. Lo can be him her, it. And querer is a common topic of "discussion" here, as the whether it means want or love.


Iago

I was under the assumption that lo can not be "her". That would be "Ellos no -la- quieren," no?

Anyways yeah alone like this it can mean either interpretation, Geoff.


adam.russin

In that case, would you say "Mis padres no lo quieren a el?"


pvagabond

What's wrong with "My parents don't love you". Under my impression, lo could also mean you.


droma

My parents don't love you is a valid translation.

"lo" can mean "you/him (formal) as well as "it."

also, note that:

"te" means "you" (informal)


InfamousMrSatan

No, "My parents don't love you" would be "Mis padres no te quieren."


rmcgwn

You have a good point. Were you marked wrong? I will try it if I see this again.


Fluent2B

I wrote: "My parents don't want it" and that was also considered correct.


Hyulence

does this mean the same if i say "mis padres no le quieren" ?


wwang.1

I think you may use le, but that's grammatically incorrect. That's something called leismo I believe. Also in Spain many people use le instead of lo when it should be lo. Please see this link: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm


rmcgwn

I am still stumbling a bit with direct and indirect object pronouns but I think that 'lo' is the direct object pronoun so to be able to use 'le' we would have to make it indirect maybe like this... "mis padres no le leen a él" What do you think?


Geodezios

I don't understand that LO! What does that mean?


rmcgwn

You may want to check out the tips for this particular module, it will help. Lo is the pronoun for him, a direct object pronoun If it was her it would be La. Mis padres no la quieren.


wazzie

I found this sentence in the ´families' portion. I think duolingo may have jumped the gun a bit with it.


Geodezios

Where are the tips for that?


rmcgwn

Based on Wazzie's comments I wonder if they introduced this sentence in the wrong module. It wasn't when I did the family module but anyways the module now referred to as Object Pronouns (previously labelled Clitic Pronouns) will have the Tips pertaining to this sentence. The link is near the top of the page on the website. I haven't used the apps too much so I don't know if the Tips are shown there as well. Its a good idea to review these before you start a new section.


MoggyNumNum

FYI: I wrote "My parents do not love it" and it was accepted. So, 'lo' = he or it, I suppose.


FLchick

01/13/2014 I noticed that the translation shown when checking my answer (my parents do not love HIM) is different than the translation showing on the discussion page (my parents do not love IT.). "Not love IT" is not shown as another correct answer when I checked my answer.


albkpkr

Duolingo says "lo" can works for him, it, and you, so why was my translation of "My parents do not love you" incorrect?


cjsiege87

Isn't quieren either ellos/ellas or ustedes? If so, why is "My parents do not want them" a wrong translation?


LocalHumanist

Because the object pronoun is "lo", not "quieren", the subject verb.


AzureFlames

How do you know whether to translate "lo" to "it" or "him"?


LocalHumanist

If the speaker was referring to "you", their phrase would likely have "a usted" added to it. Otherwise, you just have to consider the context of the situation.


[deactivated user]

    Urgh so confused... Is 'lo' gender neutral? it doesn't specifically mean 'him' in this context right?


Mrudula

    Can LO also mean we? According to duolingo .. lo vemos = we see it... so what does LO exactly mean


wazzie

    Lo is a direct object pronoun and can mean he or it.

    In English, the sentence looks like this:
    My parents [subject] do not love [verb] him [direct object pronoun].

    In Spanish, the direct object pronoun goes before the conjugated verb:
    Mis padres [subject] no lo [direct object pronoun] quieren [verb].

    If you are seeing this in the families skill, don't worry. It really shouldn't in this section, you will get a lot more practice with it it the Object Pronoun skill.


Mrudula

    Can LO also mean we? According to duolingo .. lo vemos = we see it... so what does LO exactly mean


bowlerae

    My brother wouldn't be happy to hear that.


kurtla

    My parents do not like it wa accepted

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.