"הכלב הולך."

Translation:The dog is going.

August 8, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jkhoruts

Is הולך the most common way to say "walk" or "go"?


AlmogL

It means both.


jkhoruts

Yes I know, but is that the word that is most commonly used to refer to walking or going somewhere? Or is it a different word?


AlmogL

Yes, it's the most common for both, it's a very common verb.


danny912421

ha-kélev holéch.


satzz21

Is כ pronounced as k or kh?


rich739183

Dog, generically or for a male, is "כֶּלֶב", pronounced kélev.
3-letter words with 2 "segol" vowels usually stress the first syllable.
And "the dog" is "הַכֶּלֶב", pronounced hakélev.
(He) walks is "הוֹלֵךְ", pronounced holékh (or holéch).

Also, כ as the first letter in a word is almost always pronounced as k.

b004 rich739183


SariahLily

My understanding is that it's always kh at the end of a word. Anywhere else in the word it can be either.

If you ever see it written with a dot in the middle, then it's k, but duolingo doesn't use the dots.


arrkym

I suppose it depends of the word.


Nikitacohen

Kh. There is no such a word that I can think of that ends with a K sound


Ellie931505

A/ha(The) chelev(dog) holech(goes).... Is this correct?


rich739183

Ellie, "the dog" is "haKélev" הַכֶּלֶב (with nikud, there's a dagesh in the כ), but some Israelis don't pronounce the H-sound, saying "aKélev".

He goes or he walks, "holéch" (or "holékh"), הוֹלֵךְ, is correct.

b001 rich739183


mitch.vand

Is כלב related to the Arabic كَلْب by any chance?


YaTvoyVrag

Yep. Just like how מלך and malik are both "king."


qwepasa

What the freak is this 'sg' thing!? -_-


LobsangC

Abbreviation for "singular".


NanniGrube

When is ך at the end of a word pronounced as 'ch' and when as 'v'?


SariahLily

I don't think it's ever pronounced "v". I think the only letters that make the "v" sound are ב and ו.

And I believe the ך (final כ) is always "ch", but כ anywhere else in a word can be either "ch" or "k" (unless it has a dot, then it's "k").


CarlosPera390001

How do you pronounce the word "walk" in Hebrew?


gyu127057

Why is the dagesh missing for the dog?


rich739183

Duolingo usually doesn't use nikud.
With nikud, the sentence is "הַכֶּלֶב הוֹלֵךְ."

a907 rich739183


LobsangC

Reply does not work on my tablet; however, sg. =abbreviation for "singular".


MatthewLeD551510

How do you pronounce and name the cane shaped letter at the end of the phrase?


rich739183

The letter "ך" is called "kaf sofit" meaning "final kaf" because it is a form of the letter kaf ("כ") that is used only when kaf is at the end of a word.
While the ordinary kaf can have either a hard ("k") or soft sound, the kaf sofit always has the soft sound, pronounced like the "ch" in the German or Scottish "loch" or like "kh" as it is also transliterated.

The course has Tips for most skills on the Duolingo website. They begin with The Hebrew Alphabet in the "Letters" skills and are also online at
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

a912 rich739183


fafalafalafagus

Why is it sometimes spelled הלך and then הולך? Is it also pronounced differently?


rich739183

Masculine singular I/you go, he/it goes is "הוֹלֵךְ", pronounced holékh.
He/it went is "הָלַךְ", pronounced halákh.
https://www.pealim.com/dict/7-lalechet/

b008 rich739183


Suzu-Kaguya

What's the difference between הןלכת and הןלך?


rich739183

Sue (Suzu-Kaguya), also please note the spelling correction that danny showed you, to use "ו" (callad a "vav") instead of "ן"; they are completely different letters. The vav can take a few different sounds (usually "v" as in very, or "oo" as in food, or "o" like oh, as in הולך and הולכת). The letter "ן", called a "final nun" or "nun sofit", always has the sound of the English letter "n" and is used only when it is the last letter in the word; "נ" is the ordinary "nun" for use anywhere other than the end of a word.

b010 rich739183


Suzu-Kaguya

Thanks for pointing that out! (^_^)=b


danny912421

Well, הולך is masculine and הולכת is feminine.


StefanoGay1

I've confusing go with eat


rich739183

Try looking them up in a dictionary, then writing and saying them a few times.
הוא הולך, היא הולכת, הוא אוכל, היא אוכלת
One good online translating dictionary is Morfix, at morfix.co.il
For verb conjugations, check out Pealim, at pealim.com

b106 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.