"הכלב הולך."

Translation:The dog goes.

August 8, 2016

15 Comments


xnaut

Is הולך the most common way to say "walk" or "go"?

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

It means both.

August 8, 2016

xnaut

Yes I know, but is that the word that is most commonly used to refer to walking or going somewhere? Or is it a different word?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, it's the most common for both, it's a very common verb.

August 9, 2016

satzz21

Is כ pronounced as k or kh?

October 5, 2016

SariahLily

My understanding is that it's always kh at the end of a word. Anywhere else in the word it can be either.

If you ever see it written with a dot in the middle, then it's k, but duolingo doesn't use the dots.

May 26, 2017

144Ky

I suppose it depends of the word.

February 24, 2017

PopGabriel3

Singular- sg.

November 16, 2016

LobsangC

Reply does not work on my tablet; however, sg. =abbreviation for "singular".

February 19, 2018

NanniGrube

When is ך at the end of a word pronounced as 'ch' and when as 'v'?

January 26, 2017

SariahLily

I don't think it's ever pronounced "v". I think the only letters that make the "v" sound are ב and ו.

And I believe the ך (final כ) is always "ch", but כ anywhere else in a word can be either "ch" or "k" (unless it has a dot, then it's "k").

May 26, 2017

CarlosPera390001

How do you pronounce the word "walk" in Hebrew?

February 5, 2017

SariahLily

holekh

May 26, 2017

gyu127057

Why is the dagesh missing for the dog?

July 30, 2017

DianaJohns790807

Still having trouble differentiating between eating and going/walking...

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.