"W tym pokoju jest dużo dymu."

Translation:In this room there is a lot of smoke.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


sirwootalot

Can we accept "it is very smoky in this room", and if not, what would the proper translation be?

August 15, 2016

Emwue

I would say this would be more: „Ten pokój jest bardzo zadymiony” – „zadymiony” is a adjective with similar(at least in this context) meaning to 'smoky'.

August 15, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks! I figured Polish is a rich enough language to have more than enough direct translations, when it comes to verbs and adjectives. :)

August 18, 2016

Kulink

Shouldn't 'In this room is a lot of smoke' be accepted. The 'there' isn't really necessary, nor is there a specific polish word serving that purpose.

August 8, 2016

Jellei

OK, added it.

August 8, 2016

Mrs.Mop

This sentence is not natural for me .. may i suggest "there's a lot of smoke in this room !"

September 21, 2018

Jellei

It works.

September 23, 2018

LICA98

that is not accepted

April 4, 2018

Jellei

done

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.