1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tym pokoju jest dużo dymu."

"W tym pokoju jest dużo dymu."

Translation:In this room there is a lot of smoke.

August 8, 2016

9 Comments


sirwootalot

Can we accept "it is very smoky in this room", and if not, what would the proper translation be?


Emwue

I would say this would be more: „Ten pokój jest bardzo zadymiony” – „zadymiony” is a adjective with similar(at least in this context) meaning to 'smoky'.


sirwootalot

Thanks! I figured Polish is a rich enough language to have more than enough direct translations, when it comes to verbs and adjectives. :)


Mrs.Mop

This sentence is not natural for me .. may i suggest "there's a lot of smoke in this room !"


Stewart156051

I agree, however it would be natural enough to use: but "In this room there is a lot of smoke" if you were comparing the room with others which were "smoke free"


Kulink

Shouldn't 'In this room is a lot of smoke' be accepted. The 'there' isn't really necessary, nor is there a specific polish word serving that purpose.


Jellei
Mod

OK, added it.


Mzlaap

When I hover over "pokoju", it says it means "peace" although I know it means "room" in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.