"הם שוברים את הכוס."

Translation:They are breaking the cup.

August 8, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggyl

The prompt says "glass", so which is it - a glass or a cup? If the former, does it mean both the drinking glass as well as the material?


radagastthebrown

Both are כוס. The material is called זכוכית.


YardenNB

Is the distinction between "cup" and "glass" in English clear cut? In Hebrew there is also ספל. The distinction between ספל and כוס is not clear cut. If it's >200 ml, made of glass, and typically holds or is now holding cold beverage - or you're talking about the corresponding amount of the cold beverage itself - it will definitely be כוס (and in English "glass", right?). If it's <100 ml, made of china, and holds or is holding a hot beverage - or you're talking about the corresponding amount of hot beverage - it will definitely be ספל (and in English "cup", right?). Between these two extremes, it's vague in Hebrew. But it follows that כוס has a stronger affinity to "glass" than to "cup".

(However, when specifying quantities in recipes, English uses only "cup", and Hebrew always "כוס".)


radagastthebrown

I disagree with your definitions. כוס is the general term (which includes cup/glass/mug and anything similar); ספל is a type of כוס with a handle for hot drinks. ספל is definitely not smaller than כוס.


YardenNB

Interesting. I take it you're a native Hebrew speaker, like myself? You made me doubt what most people think the distinction is, and whether Hebrew speakers are consistent among themselves about it. That's probably the best thing I've learnt today... Thanks.


James376184

Two Jews, three opinions...


Julie874766

In English, "cup" is a general term that does not regard what it is made of. On the other hand "glass" has two meanings. "Glass" can be used interchangeably with cup or it can refer to a cup that is made of glass. To be more specific you can say "a glass cup" when referring to one that is made of glass. "Mug" or "coffee mug" is another option but I'm not sure I would do a good job explaining what that/those is/are. "Coffee mugs" are often used for hot beverages. There are also "glass mugs" for beer which I think can can be called "beer mugs?" Maybe more English speakers can share their opinions. Hope this helps.


TeribleT

If you look up the Talisman טאליסמן / ברברים, song Barbarians, it's used as both. (As a glass of beer... Bartender another glass.. just another cup of beer) the video is in a tavern...


CarissaS103

מזל טוב!


4kzaj

I swear when I heard "כוס" in the lesson it's from, it sounded like "kus", but here it's more like "kohs"? Are both correct?


radagastthebrown

Always "kos". "kus" is a vulgar word referring to the female sex organ.


Janis559500

Thanks for the warning.


TeribleT

You can always look up dirty words in English to Hebrew with Reverso... ha.


Zdeka985336

a glass, a cup is pronounced kos. with pronunciation kus, it would have a different meaning, which is not in Duolingo. http://context.reverso.net/%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%95%D7%9D/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%AA-%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%AA/%D7%9B%D7%95%D7%A1#pussy


Theresa754142

Hem shovrim et ha-kos.


ArtSighterDevian

I said this phrase in the microphone and it showed: הם שוברים את ה כ**. Seems like there's a badword that sounds close to כוס, which bad word it would be? lol.


danny912421

Follow the link Zdeka provided, and you'll understand.


racha365991

I wrote They break the cup. Why is it wrong ?


YardenNB

Should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.