"הם שוברים את הכוס."

Translation:They are breaking the cup.

August 8, 2016

12 Comments


firerosearien

מזל טוב?

August 8, 2016

iggyl

The prompt says "glass", so which is it - a glass or a cup? If the former, does it mean both the drinking glass as well as the material?

December 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both are כוס. The material is called זכוכית.

December 7, 2016

iggyl

Thanks!

December 9, 2016

YardenNB

Is the distinction between "cup" and "glass" in English clear cut? In Hebrew there is also ספל. The distinction between ספל and כוס is not clear cut. If it's >200 ml, made of glass, and typically holds or is now holding cold beverage - or you're talking about the corresponding amount of the cold beverage itself - it will definitely be כוס (and in English "glass", right?). If it's <100 ml, made of china, and holds or is holding a hot beverage - or you're talking about the corresponding amount of hot beverage - it will definitely be ספל (and in English "cup", right?). Between these two extremes, it's vague in Hebrew. But it follows that כוס has a stronger affinity to "glass" than to "cup".

(However, when specifying quantities in recipes, English uses only "cup", and Hebrew always "כוס".)

December 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

I disagree with your definitions. כוס is the general term (which includes cup/glass/mug and anything similar); ספל is a type of כוס with a handle for hot drinks. ספל is definitely not smaller than כוס.

December 27, 2018

YardenNB

Interesting. I take it you're a native Hebrew speaker, like myself? You made me doubt what most people think the distinction is, and whether Hebrew speakers are consistent among themselves about it. That's probably the best thing I've learnt today... Thanks.

December 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

If you look up the Talisman טאליסמן / ברברים, song Barbarians, it's used as both. (As a glass of beer... Bartender another glass.. just another cup of beer) the video is in a tavern...

June 9, 2018

4kzaj

I swear when I heard "כוס" in the lesson it's from, it sounded like "kus", but here it's more like "kohs"? Are both correct?

December 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

Always "kos". "kus" is a vulgar word referring to the female sex organ.

December 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

You can always look up dirty words in English to Hebrew with Reverso... ha.

June 9, 2018

Zdeka985336

a glass, a cup is pronounced kos. with pronunciation kus, it would have a different meaning, which is not in Duolingo. http://context.reverso.net/%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%95%D7%9D/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%AA-%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%AA/%D7%9B%D7%95%D7%A1#pussy

March 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.