"Az olasz turisták ott vannak, ahol a lengyelek."

Translation:The Italian tourists are where the Polish ones are.

August 8, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is there (for ott) not needed in the English sentence?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Because English grammar is not like Hungarian grammar :)

In English, where by itself is fine as a relative connector; it doesn't need an additional there.

I'm not sure whether there's a good answer to the question "why" this is so.

December 7, 2016

cosmo-pedant

mizinamo says it well! Deep logic suggests to me that "there" is, in fact, where "where" is.

August 8, 2017

Ishana92

Why doesnt olasz get suffix for plural?

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

It's an adjective modifying turisták. Adjectives don't get pluralized, unless you make them into nouns. E.g., "olasz turisták" ("italian tourists") but "a turisták olaszok" (the tourists are italian).

August 8, 2016

vvsey

And "lengyelek" took over for the whole adjective+noun structure. It has the implied "ones", or "tourists", in it. So that's why it is in the plural.

August 8, 2016

Ishana92

Hm, then that first sentence in this lesson's tips and notes section -

Hungarian differs from English in that adjectives have to be plural when the subject is plural as well.

should have a pretty large asteriks next to it?

August 8, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Apparently the context was not so clear that that statement pertains to "predicative adjectives", not attributive ones (which, I believe, are also called "adnomials")..

July 16, 2017

jzsuzsi

The Tips& notes got modified by now, now it does not say it always have to be plural. Just sometimes :)

January 3, 2019

PepperGreen309

I don't hear the 'L' in olasz. It sounds like a 'N' to my ears. It could be my phone but wanted to check to see what others heard and find out if it is a typical pronunciation.

August 25, 2018

Arpad737071

Why do we need to use "are" twice?

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.