"Are you standing in the front or in the back?"

Translation:Elöl álltok vagy hátul?

August 8, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

I had elöl allsz vagy hátul. This was rejected. Elül allsz vagy hátul was one of the correct answer and the other one was ellöl álltok vagy hátul. Can someone explain why we should use elül for the singular you and elöl for the plural you


MonteTheReal

That's a mistake! 'Elől' is the correct form!


carolgoslen

Why is it elöl instead of elött, hátul instead of hát?


vvsey

"Elöl" is "in the front".

"... előtt" is "in front of ... ". It is a postposition, it cannot stand alone.

"Hátul" is "in the back" (at some location)

"Hát" is "back", as in "my back".


Krisbaudi

same question

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.