"Are you standing in the front or in the back?"

Translation:Elöl álltok vagy hátul?

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

I had elöl allsz vagy hátul. This was rejected. Elül allsz vagy hátul was one of the correct answer and the other one was ellöl álltok vagy hátul. Can someone explain why we should use elül for the singular you and elöl for the plural you

August 9, 2016

MonteTheReal

That's a mistake! 'Elől' is the correct form!

August 31, 2016

carolgoslen

Why is it elöl instead of elött, hátul instead of hát?

August 8, 2016

vvsey

"Elöl" is "in the front".

"... előtt" is "in front of ... ". It is a postposition, it cannot stand alone.

"Hátul" is "in the back" (at some location)

"Hát" is "back", as in "my back".

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

same question

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.