1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you play the violin…

"Where do you play the violin?"

Translation:Hol hegedülsz?

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


carolgoslen

Couldn't this be plural you or singular you?


jsiehler

Yes, from the English sentence we cannot tell whether we should use hegedülsz or hegedültök or even one of the formal forms.


vvsey

Yes, it could be either one.


bnyugat

And it's a practice of plurals so, really, the first one accepted should've been the plural...


PSostorics

what is wrong with "hol te hegedülsz"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.