"Where do you play the violin?"

Translation:Hol hegedülsz?

August 8, 2016

5 Comments


carolgoslen

Couldn't this be plural you or singular you?

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, from the English sentence we cannot tell whether we should use hegedülsz or hegedültök or even one of the formal forms.

August 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it could be either one.

August 8, 2016

bnyugat

And it's a practice of plurals so, really, the first one accepted should've been the plural...

August 16, 2016

PSostorics

what is wrong with "hol te hegedülsz"

November 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.