1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A munkások villamoson és bus…

"A munkások villamoson és buszon utaznak."

Translation:The workers travel by tram and by bus.

August 8, 2016

27 Comments


rachbeat

there is no plural in the hungarian sentence- so how are we supposed to know that it is plural- why is it not villamosokon and buszokon?


cerulean9

bad translation by duolingo


ion1122

The current translation (5 July 2017) looks fine to me: A munkások villamoson és buszon utaznak.


Harold77079

why not -the workers are on the tram and on the bus traveling. on and not by


feyMorgaina

Try "The workers are travelling on trams and on buses".


ion1122
  1. There is a plural in the sentence: munkások.
  2. In English you usually use the singular (by tram, by bus) when making a general description. Apparently that is also true for Hungarian.

_paranoia_

I'm considering whether "The workers travel on trams and on buses" is a correct translation here. The meaning is similar, at least in American English. But maybe there's something I'm missing?


jsiehler

No, you're not missing anything, "on" would be just as good as "by" here.

Fwiw, there's another Hungarian ending that's used with modes of transportation that would feel like a more natural translation of "by" to me (villamossal és busszal) but it hasn't been in the lessons so far.


JBaer1

Could it be ...in trams and buses?


jsiehler

That seems fine to me.


cosmo-pedant

So, in order to be more specific, does the suffix "-al"/"-el" translate as "via" in English, "via" meaning "by way of" or "by means of"? It seems to be properly translated ONLY that way! Thank you to our contributors!


nonick13

Is "by tram and bus" wrong?


_paranoia_

It seems correct to me. If I were to say a sentence like this, I think I'd probably say "The workers travel by tram and by bus." The only situations I can think of where I would use the plural would involve specific trams and buses, but then that would probably involve the definite article.


cerulean9

I don't think it makes sense to use the plural, since it's neither used in the original Hungarian sentence nor more "natural" in English.


_paranoia_

Yes, I agree. "By tram and by bus" is sufficiently more correct that "by trams and by buses" should likely be marked wrong.


feyMorgaina

No, it's fine. You can say for example "I travel by tram and bus". We don't really need the second "by" in my opinion.


cerulean9

that's what I put too, marked wrong by duolingo.


shlomopong

I thought the we need to use villamossal and busszal


Gonoszposz

Both translations are correct . Buszon és villamoson utaznak is as common here as busszal és villamossal utaznak.


LaineyHitch

On would be a more direct translation rather than by. Surely by would be val/vel


Lili920420

Tram is not often used in Canada. We usually use streetcars or buses. Tram is more often used in the UK.


feyMorgaina

"Tram" is generally used across Europe. But yes, it's a streetcar in Canada and I don't know any Canadians who call it a tram.

"The workers travel by streetcar and by bus." (Reported 2019-08--24)

References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tram

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streetcars_in_North_America

https://www.ttc.ca/About_the_TTC/Projects/New_Vehicles/New_Streetcars/index.jsp


Harold77079

I this situation - By tram and on the tram have the exact same meaning in American Enlish


cosmo-pedant

Harold - I suspect that your assertion that "I[n] this situation . . . American En[g]lish." is not true in all contexts, especially if there are many possible "trams" under discussion


mizinamo

"He came by a tram" sounds odd to me. (UK English)


Mark1504

Is it just me that hears "muszon" not "buszon"? I've repeated so many times but I don't hear a plosive B.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.