"A munkások villamoson és buszon utaznak."

Translation:The workers travel by tram and by bus.

August 8, 2016

22 Comments


rachbeat

there is no plural in the hungarian sentence- so how are we supposed to know that it is plural- why is it not villamosokon and buszokon?

August 26, 2016

cerulean9

bad translation by duolingo

August 29, 2016

ion1122

The current translation (5 July 2017) looks fine to me: A munkások villamoson és buszon utaznak.

July 5, 2017

Harold77079

why not -the workers are on the tram and on the bus traveling. on and not by

January 24, 2018

ion1122
  1. There is a plural in the sentence: munkások.
  2. In English you usually use the singular (by tram, by bus) when making a general description. Apparently that is also true for Hungarian.
July 5, 2017

_paranoia_

I'm considering whether "The workers travel on trams and on buses" is a correct translation here. The meaning is similar, at least in American English. But maybe there's something I'm missing?

August 8, 2016

jsiehler

No, you're not missing anything, "on" would be just as good as "by" here.

Fwiw, there's another Hungarian ending that's used with modes of transportation that would feel like a more natural translation of "by" to me (villamossal és busszal) but it hasn't been in the lessons so far.

August 8, 2016

JBaer1

Could it be ...in trams and buses?

April 9, 2017

jsiehler

That seems fine to me.

April 9, 2017

cosmo-pedant

So, in order to be more specific, does the suffix "-al"/"-el" translate as "via" in English, "via" meaning "by way of" or "by means of"? It seems to be properly translated ONLY that way! Thank you to our contributors!

February 24, 2018

nonick13

Is "by tram and bus" wrong?

August 10, 2016

_paranoia_

It seems correct to me. If I were to say a sentence like this, I think I'd probably say "The workers travel by tram and by bus." The only situations I can think of where I would use the plural would involve specific trams and buses, but then that would probably involve the definite article.

August 10, 2016

cerulean9

I don't think it makes sense to use the plural, since it's neither used in the original Hungarian sentence nor more "natural" in English.

August 29, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, I agree. "By tram and by bus" is sufficiently more correct that "by trams and by buses" should likely be marked wrong.

August 30, 2016

cerulean9

that's what I put too, marked wrong by duolingo.

August 29, 2016

shlomopong

I thought the we need to use villamossal and busszal

January 31, 2017

Gonoszposz

Both translations are correct . Buszon és villamoson utaznak is as common here as busszal és villamossal utaznak.

March 26, 2017

LaineyHitch

On would be a more direct translation rather than by. Surely by would be val/vel

November 26, 2016

Harold77079

I this situation - By tram and on the tram have the exact same meaning in American Enlish

January 28, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Harold - I suspect that your assertion that "I[n] this situation . . . American En[g]lish." is not true in all contexts, especially if there are many possible "trams" under discussion

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

"He came by a tram" sounds odd to me. (UK English)

February 25, 2018

Lili920420

Tram is not often used in Canada. We usually use streetcars or buses. Tram is more often used in the UK.

December 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.