1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujemy nowej nagrody."

"Potrzebujemy nowej nagrody."

Translation:We need a new prize.

August 8, 2016

6 Comments


va-diim

What would the plural be, nowych nagrod?


immery

yes, nowych nagród


sirwootalot

Co się stało nad starej nagrody..?


Jellei

I believe that you meant "What happened to the old prize", which would be "Co się stało ze starą nagrodą?"

"Stara nagroda" is Instrumental, and "z" turns into "ze" because of pronunciation reasons.


gerard124456

Does this refer to a prize as like a gold medal or to the price of an item in the supermarket?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.